1. Pet Sitting
  2. Burnaby

Pet Sitting, Burnaby

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
María AlejandraM

1. María Alejandra

4.8 km
from
$30
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Favorite second home for your dog! Dog lover 🐶

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
María AlejandraM

1. María Alejandra

Favorite second home for your dog! Dog lover 🐶4.8 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Maria is a fantastic cat sitter ! I felt very safe with her in my home and she was excellent with my cats ! 5 stars all the way !"
KathleenK
Review by Kathleen
from
$30
/day
AshaA

2. Asha

4.3 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter

Caring for Your Pets Like Family

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
AshaA

2. Asha

New sitter
Caring for Your Pets Like Family4.3 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$15
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
MelodyM

3. Melody

0.7 km
from
$22
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Cat Loving Hooman with 10+ Yrs Exp! 🇨🇦🇭🇰

Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
MelodyM

3. Melody

Cat Loving Hooman with 10+ Yrs Exp! 🇨🇦🇭🇰0.7 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
"I had a wonderful experience with Melody who took care of my two cats for about a week. She visited twice a day and sent me photos and videos during each visit, which gave me great peace of mind. She also kept track of their food intake and litter box habits, which I really appreciated. My cats looked relaxed and well cared for in every update, and I’m so grateful for her attentive and loving care. Highly recommended!👍👍👍 "
HaileyH
Review by Hailey
from
$22
/day
CarrieC

4. Carrie

0.6 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Burnaby Cat Lover: Caring for Your Feline Friends 🐾

Usually responds within one hour
CarrieC

4. Carrie

Burnaby Cat Lover: Caring for Your Feline Friends 🐾0.6 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"We are so happy with Carrie’s services! Unfortunately my cat was throwing up daily while we were away but Carrie was so communicative, updated us daily regarding his behaviour and took care of the mess. We appreciated the photos she sent and her obvious love of cats! We recommend her highly."
KristenK
Review by Kristen
from
$20
/day
ShioriS

5. Shiori

4.6 km
from
$25
/day
48 reviews
11
recurring guests

Cat Mommy

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
ShioriS

5. Shiori

Cat Mommy4.6 km
(48 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"I am a first time cat owner. My 2yo rescue cats are very shy/nervous around new people. I thought I need to get them used to strangers, so when I go out of town/country, they can survive! I was very fortunate to find Shiori. She is very caring & experienced cat sitter. She knows what to do/not-to-do with shy cats. She comes to see my cats when I am at work for now. My cats are still shy, but think getting better (recover from shock quicker 😅 now). I feel better now knowing I have someone I can ask to look after my cats🙂. Yes, I highly recommend her to any cat owners. "
YukiY
Review by Yuki
from
$25
/day
PauP

6. Pau

4.3 km
from
$12
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Compassionate Pet Care You Can Trust!

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 3 dogs, 1 cat
PauP

6. Pau

Compassionate Pet Care You Can Trust!4.3 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 3 dogs, 1 cat
"Great communication! I appreciated that she gave me daily updates with photos of my cats to show me how they were doing. She would ask questions or let me know when there were concerns and it gave me peace of mind to know my cats were being cared for. I can tell from the photos she shared with me that my cats were comfortable in her presence and she did her best to meet their needs."
DanelleD
Review by Danelle
from
$12
/day
Megan & SimonM

7. Megan & Simon

2.4 km
from
$30
/day
12 reviews
4
recurring guests

Energetic, loving and reliable pet sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Megan & SimonM

7. Megan & Simon

Energetic, loving and reliable pet sitter 2.4 km
(12 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Megan took really great care of my two cats and they love her! Even my usually grumpy cat was relaxed and happy. Looking forward to having her back again soon. "
ColleenC
Review by Colleen
from
$30
/day
ViktoriiaV

8. Viktoriia

1 km
from
$20
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Warm-hearted pet sitter who loves every kitty and pup

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ViktoriiaV

8. Viktoriia

Warm-hearted pet sitter who loves every kitty and pup1 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Viktoriia was great from the start. She understood and followed all our instructions, had good suggestions, clear communications for example when the cats misbehaved. Our cats loved her - in fact they seemed sorry to see us back."
DenisD
Review by Denis
from
$20
/day
AnnaA

9. Anna

1.5 km
from
$35
/day
18 reviews
9
recurring guests

Experienced Cat/Dog sitter :)

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
AnnaA

9. Anna

Experienced Cat/Dog sitter :)1.5 km
(18 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"I recently used Anna for the 2nd time to care for my cat, Maru, during my trip, and once again, I am extremely satisfied with her services. Anna is attentive caring, and clearly loves animals. Maru was well taken care of and I came to back to a happy and healthy Maru. HIghly recommend Anna to anyone looking for a reliable and compassionate pet sitter. "
GeenieG
Review by Geenie
from
$35
/day
Halyna - UgurcanH

10. Halyna - Ugurcan

3.1 km
from
$25
/day
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

We’re a caring lovely couple

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
Halyna - UgurcanH

10. Halyna - Ugurcan

We’re a caring lovely couple3.1 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Halyna and Ugurcan were fantastic! Sent us photos and videos every day and our cat looked happy and comfortable with them! Would definitely book again"
PhilP
Review by Phil
from
$25
/day
RamanR

11. Raman

2.3 km
from
$30
/day
18 reviews
8
recurring guests

Energetic Special Education Teacher Who Loves Pets!

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
RamanR

11. Raman

Energetic Special Education Teacher Who Loves Pets!2.3 km
(18 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Raman is an amazing pet sitter! She is very friendly, courteous, attentive, knowledgable, quick to respond, caring and professional. Our cat is very skittish, but he opened up to her very quickly, which speaks a lot. She sent us daily updates, plus photos and videos. So if you're looking for someone great to take care of your pets, look no further! 5 stars all the way!"
StanS
Review by Stan
from
$30
/day
NadiiaN

12. Nadiia

2.9 km
from
$35
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Happy Tails Guaranteed!

Usually responds within one hour
NadiiaN

12. Nadiia

Happy Tails Guaranteed!2.9 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one hour
"We were extremely happy with Nadiia's service and the wonderful care she provided for our cats, Mocha and Latte. Her communication was excellent, and she went above and beyond to keep them comfortable and maintain their normal routine while we were away. We highly recommend her!"
DebbieD
Review by Debbie
from
$35
/day
AmberA

13. Amber

1.1 km
from
$15
/day

Calm & Reliable Sitter for Focused One-Family Walks

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
AmberA

13. Amber

Calm & Reliable Sitter for Focused One-Family Walks1.1 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$15
/day
KarolinaK

14. Karolina

4.4 km
from
$19
/day

I Speak Fluent Meow & Woof, Burnaby Catsitting & Dogwalking

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
KarolinaK

14. Karolina

I Speak Fluent Meow & Woof, Burnaby Catsitting & Dogwalking4.4 km
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
from
$19
/day
FikerteF

15. Fikerte

1.9 km
from
$20
/day

Your Pet’s Calm, Caring Companion While You’re Away

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
FikerteF

15. Fikerte

Your Pet’s Calm, Caring Companion While You’re Away1.9 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
CurtmenC

16. Curtmen

4.5 km
from
$25
/day

Volunteer in dog rescue centre🤍

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
CurtmenC

16. Curtmen

Volunteer in dog rescue centre🤍4.5 km
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$25
/day
SylvieS

17. Sylvie

4.4 km
from
$24.9
/day
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Your cat’s fav sitter✨ Peace of mind when you’re away

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
SylvieS

17. Sylvie

Your cat’s fav sitter✨ Peace of mind when you’re away4.4 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Sylvie is an exceptional cat sitter! She's punctual, respectful and communicates so well. Being a cat mom herself, she really knows how to care for them. Above all my cats love her."
LenaL
Review by Lena
from
$24.9
/day
HiradH

18. Hirad

4.9 km
from
$19
/day
1 review

Security-Trained Professional: Home & Pet Care

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
HiradH

18. Hirad

Security-Trained Professional: Home & Pet Care4.9 km
(1 review)
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
$19
/day
AlexandrineA

19. Alexandrine

4.2 km
from
$25
/day

Loving & reliable pet sitter (& dog mom) 🐕⛰️

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
AlexandrineA

19. Alexandrine

Loving & reliable pet sitter (& dog mom) 🐕⛰️4.2 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$25
/day
JoshuaJ

20. Joshua

0.7 km
from
$35
/day

Animal lover! favourite dog: definitely golden retriever!

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
JoshuaJ

20. Joshua

Animal lover! favourite dog: definitely golden retriever! 0.7 km
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$35
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Burnaby that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Burnaby to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Burnaby. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Burnaby. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Burnaby.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Burnaby on Pawshake. Over 2480 pet owners in Burnaby have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express