1. Dog Boarding
  2. Burnaby

Dog Boarding, Burnaby

Overnight stay at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SunnyS

1. Sunny

8.8 km
from
$44
/night
41 reviews
18
recurring guests

Dog lover striving to be a calm dog behavior coach

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
SunnyS

1. Sunny

Dog lover striving to be a calm dog behavior coach8.8 km
(41 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"We had a wonderful experience with Sunny and would not hesitate to leave Alfie with him again. From our very first meeting, Sunny was warm, welcoming, and professional. He took the time to show us his home and the setup he has for dogs, which immediately gave us confidence that Alfie would be in a safe and caring environment. When Alfie stayed with him for daycare, Sunny went above and beyond by sending us regular videos and updates throughout the day without us even having to ask. As first-time puppy parents, this was incredibly reassuring and allowed us to enjoy our time away knowing Alfie was doing well and having fun. It was clear from the videos and Alfie's behavior afterward that he had a great day. Sunny genuinely cares about the dogs he looks after, and it shows in the attention and care he provides. We are very grateful for the excellent care Sunny gave Alfie and will definitely be booking with him again whenever we need a sitter. We highly recommend him to anyone looking for a trustworthy, reliable, and caring dog sitter."
RahelehR
Review by Raheleh
from
$44
/night
DuyD

2. Duy

11.9 km
from
$38
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

A sincere, animal-loving couple

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
DuyD

2. Duy

A sincere, animal-loving couple11.9 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Duy and his wife were wonderful with our dog and cat! They were very accommodating with our last-minute request, arranged a meet-and-greet beforehand, and were very responsive throughout the pet-sitting stay. Duy sent us regular photo updates and even put together an adorable video compilation of Choko and Nixie’s staycation, which we loved! We were very happy with the care they received and would happily book with them again. Highly recommend!"
LisaL
Review by Lisa
from
$38
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
GrantG

3. Grant

6.8 km - Coquitlam
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Loving Care for Your Furry Family Members ❤️

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
GrantG

3. Grant

New sitter
Loving Care for Your Furry Family Members ❤️6.8 km - Coquitlam
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$40
/night
LeahL

4. Leah

15.2 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Your fur friends are my passion!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
LeahL

4. Leah

New sitter
Your fur friends are my passion!15.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$60
/night
SilvanaS

5. Silvana

10.4 km
from
$35
/night
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Snuggles and Snacks Pet Care 🐱🐶 Loving, Safe Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
SilvanaS

5. Silvana

Snuggles and Snacks Pet Care 🐱🐶 Loving, Safe Care10.4 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Silvana was an amazing pet sitter. She was quick to respond, extremely professional, and took good care of our doggo. She sent several daily updates and made sure we knew exactly how our dog was during the 3 week stay. Definitely recommend!"
KevinK
Review by Kevin
from
$35
/night
TammyT

6. Tammy

12.6 km - Richmond
from
$55
/night
New sitter

Dog lover with time on her hands

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
TammyT

6. Tammy

New sitter
Dog lover with time on her hands12.6 km - Richmond
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
from
$55
/night
AllisonA

7. Allison

14.2 km
from
$35
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Animal Lover W/ Years of Pet Care Experience 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
AllisonA

7. Allison

Animal Lover W/ Years of Pet Care Experience 🐾14.2 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$35
/night
AndsonA

8. Andson

17.9 km
from
$40
/night
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

😸Cat Boarding & Drop-Ins 🚗 Free Pickup

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
AndsonA

8. Andson

😸Cat Boarding & Drop-Ins 🚗 Free Pickup17.9 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Andson has done a top notch job of boarding my cats. First was his responsiveness. Less than two days before going on an extended trip, my expected cat sitter bailed on me. I was left scrambling to find an alternative. Andson was quick to respond, and his demeanour convinced me he would be the right choice. We were super busy preparing for trip, so his ability to come pick up the cats was a bonus. During the time he has been caring for them, I was surprised by how quickly they warmed up to him, his home, and his own cat (in fact I had no idea how my cats would respond to other kitties, given that they were not around any other cats in the 10 years since they were kittens). He sends photo and video updates and I can see that they are totally doing fine. I’m still away from home but have full confidence in extending their stay with Andson. Thanks so much!"
StephenS
Review by Stephen
from
$40
/night
Fernanda & DianaF

9. Fernanda & Diana

10.9 km
from
$35
/night
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Loving Pet Sitter & Reliable Animal Companion

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Fernanda & DianaF

9. Fernanda & Diana

Loving Pet Sitter & Reliable Animal Companion10.9 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"I highly recommend Fernanda as a pet sitter. She took care of my dog Coco with so much love, responsibility, and attention to detail. From the very beginning, she was very professional and kept me updated with regular messages and photos, which gave me great peace of mind. Coco felt comfortable, happy, and well cared for the entire time, which means everything to me. It’s clear that Fernanda has a genuine connection with animals and truly enjoys what she does. I would absolutely trust her again and strongly recommend her to anyone looking for a reliable and caring pet sitter."
MariaM
Review by Maria
from
$35
/night
kwan yiK

10. kwan yi

12.3 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring Pet Sitter with Pet First Aid Training

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
kwan yiK

10. kwan yi

Caring Pet Sitter with Pet First Aid Training12.3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"Leaving your two little dogs with Kwan Yi and her husband was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Right from the initial meet and greet, their warmth and kindness were immediately obvious, which instantly put us at ease leaving our dogs in their care. Throughout the week-and-a-half stay, they kept us reassured with regular updates and photo check-ins that meant the world to us. It was so clear how well cared for and happy our dogs were the whole time. Kwan Yi and her husband are genuinely lovely, caring people, and we couldn't have asked for better sitters. We would recommend them to anyone in a heartbeat."
IsaacI
Review by Isaac
from
$35
/night
LingL

11. Ling

3.9 km
from
$36
/night
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Cat & Dog boarding (only) in Vancouver area

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
LingL

11. Ling

Cat & Dog boarding (only) in Vancouver area3.9 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Ling was great! She always gave us updates about my dog with positive words and pictures. She (my dog) loved her as she took good care of her, giving my dog necessary care depending on her conditions. Thanks to her, not only my dog but also we were able to feel at ease while we were away from our dog. "
MarikaM
Review by Marika
from
$36
/night
SofiaS

12. Sofia

3.9 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 9 days ago
SofiaS

12. Sofia

New sitter
3.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$60
/night
JustineJ

13. Justine

8.7 km
from
$35
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced sitter working from home ❤️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
JustineJ

13. Justine

Experienced sitter working from home ❤️8.7 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
"She took great care of my pet. She sent photos and updates every day, which made me feel very comfortable while I was away. My pet looked happy and well cared for. I really appreciate her help."
IngridI
Review by Ingrid
from
$35
/night
LizetteL

14. Lizette

10.4 km
from
$40
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

"Your Pet's Home Away from Home"

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
LizetteL

14. Lizette

"Your Pet's Home Away from Home"10.4 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Lizette is so friendly and great at communicating. I never had to wonder if my dog was being treated well. She sent me pictures throughout the week and little updates and was super quick to respond to all of my messages. I'll definitely be boarding my dog with her again if she's up for it. Thanks for taking care of Apollo, Lizette!"
KyleeK
Review by Kylee
from
$40
/night
TatyanaT

15. Tatyana

15.3 km
from
$62
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

5+ Years Care for & Training

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
TatyanaT

15. Tatyana

5+ Years Care for & Training 15.3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Tatyana cared for our senior dog Charlie for 12 days. She was absolutely fabulous. Our Charlie also has some health issues and needed a particular diet as well as daily medication. Tatyana followed his regimen exactly. She was very caring and took great care of Charlie. He was really happy in her care and did extremely well. She also sent videos and pictures regularly which helped to ease my anxiety about leaving him. Her communication was excellent. I would definitely recommend Tatyana to care for your pet and we would absolutely use her again. Thank you so very much Tatyana. We really appreciate you🩷"
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$62
/night
AndreaA

16. Andrea

10.7 km
from
$48
/night
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pawsitively perfect care and ❤️

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
AndreaA

16. Andrea

Pawsitively perfect care and ❤️10.7 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"I am very happy with the service and care Andrea and Sergio provided for my dog. I got frequent updates with pictures and videos and even a little gift at the end of my dogs stay with them. The possibility to have a pick up and drop off at my place was perfect and very convenient. Definitely a 10/10 and I can absolutely recommend them."
JasminJ
Review by Jasmin
from
$48
/night
ClaudiaC

17. Claudia

10.4 km
from
$45
/night
52 reviews
23
recurring guests

Purrfect kitty pad~Private Stay!

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
ClaudiaC

17. Claudia

Purrfect kitty pad~Private Stay! 10.4 km
(52 reviews)
23 recurring guests
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Claudia is a cat whisperer and an amazing cat sitter. She looked after my cat so well and sent updates daily with photos. I’ve never seen my cat so comfortable with anyone. She’s accommodating and flexible and can administer pills to my cat as well. She’s the best cat sitter I’ve ever met and even shy cats love her! I’ll definitely be using her services again!"
MelissaM
Review by Melissa
from
$45
/night
PriyaP

18. Priya

6.8 km
from
$40
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Dog's BFF

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
PriyaP

18. Priya

Your Dog's BFF6.8 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
"I recently had the pleasure of using Priya's dog-sitting service and I couldn't be happier with the experience! Priya was incredibly friendly, professional, and attentive. Before the service start date, she allowed have a pre-meeting and I knew my dog will be in excellent hands. She took the time to understand my dog's routine, preferences, and any special instructions I had. Throughout the entire sitting period, Priya provided photos, giving me peace of mind knowing that my dog was happy and well-cared for. I highly recommend her to anyone in need of a reliable and caring pet sitter. Thank you, Priya, for your exceptional service and for providing such a positive experience for both me and my furry friend. I will definitely be booking with you again in the future!"
NatalieN
Review by Natalie
from
$40
/night
GailG

19. Gail

3.5 km
from
$30
/night
50 reviews
18
recurring guests

Loving Care for Your Favourite Feline

Last active 6 days ago
GailG

19. Gail

Loving Care for Your Favourite Feline3.5 km
(50 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last active 6 days ago
"We were very pleased with Gail's care of our cat Willow. She was very keen to get all the important information about our cat's needs and preferences before hand and communicated clearly about pick up and drop off times. She sent frequent updates with pictures and comments while we were away. We were worried about stressing our pet by being away but when we arrived back home with her she was back to her old self almost immediately. The thing we most appreciated about Gail was her familiarity with typical cat behaviour and she seemed to know all the tricks! She has a great cat tree and scratching areas for the cats. It's easy to see she loves cats and is a very caring pet sitter. We will definately be using her services again."
TeresaT
Review by Teresa
from
$30
/night
AlejandraA

20. Alejandra

12.4 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews

Your Pet’s Home Away From Home

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
AlejandraA

20. Alejandra

Your Pet’s Home Away From Home12.4 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Alejandra was great with our little dog. She took care of our dog for 17 days. Her cat was great with our dog. Her family treated our dog like a family. Would recommend her for anyone."
KristaK
Review by Krista
from
$35
/night

Why dog boarding ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Burnaby for a doggy day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Burnaby Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer doggy day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Burnaby sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book dog boarding in Burnaby on Pawshake. Over 892 pet owners in Burnaby have left a review, with an average of 4.94/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express