1. Doggy Day Care
  2. Burnaby

Doggy Day Care, Burnaby

Daytime care for your dog at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SunnyS

1. Sunny

8.8 km
from
$39
/day
41 reviews
18
recurring guests

Dog lover striving to be a calm dog behavior coach

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
SunnyS

1. Sunny

Dog lover striving to be a calm dog behavior coach8.8 km
(41 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ We had an amazing experience with Sunny! 🐾✨ We booked with him last minute for our Siberian Husky, Saiko, on Friday, April 17, and he was incredibly accommodating and responsive right away 🙌. His communication was clear, transparent, and very reassuring from start to finish, which gave us total peace of mind. Sunny is not only very friendly but also highly professional, and it was clear he genuinely cares about the dogs he looks after 🐶💛. Saiko can be quite energetic (as Huskies are!), but Sunny handled him with ease and confidence. We’re so grateful for the care and attention he provided—couldn’t have asked for a better sitter! 🙏 We highly recommend Sunny to anyone looking for someone reliable, kind, and trustworthy. We will definitely be booking with him again! ⭐🐾"
FernandoF
Review by Fernando
from
$39
/day
NadiaN

2. Nadia

10 km
from
$35
/day
77 reviews
36
recurring guests

Let Me Care For Yours!

Usually responds within one day
NadiaN

2. Nadia

Let Me Care For Yours!10 km
(77 reviews)
36 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Nadia has been taking care of my dog consistently for a month. My dog, Kila, really enjoys her company and cuddles. Every time we approach to Nadia’s house she start wagging her tail. I can honestly say that Nadia deeply cares about my dog and I recommend her 100%. Great communication, super easygoing! I love having such a reliable person taking care of my dog. "
CataC
Review by Cata
from
$35
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
GrantG

3. Grant

6.8 km - Coquitlam
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Loving Care for Your Furry Family Members ❤️

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
GrantG

3. Grant

New sitter
Loving Care for Your Furry Family Members ❤️6.8 km - Coquitlam
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/day
LeahL

4. Leah

15.2 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Your fur friends are my passion!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
LeahL

4. Leah

New sitter
Your fur friends are my passion!15.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$20
/day
AshaA

5. Asha

5.6 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Caring for Your Pets Like Family

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
AshaA

5. Asha

New sitter
Caring for Your Pets Like Family5.6 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
Karen & ChrisK

6. Karen & Chris

3.9 km
from
$45
/day
32 reviews
12
recurring guests

Fear Free Certified, Experienced & Work From Home

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
Karen & ChrisK

6. Karen & Chris

Fear Free Certified, Experienced & Work From Home3.9 km
(32 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"I contacted Karen and Chris with very short notice, and they were responsive and kind enough to take care of my dog for a few hours. The communication was quick and efficient. They took excellent care of my dog, sending me photos of him enjoying a walk and in their house. I highly recommend them and will have them watch over my dog next time I need it."
FernandoF
Review by Fernando
from
$45
/day
CatherineC

7. Catherine

12.7 km
from
$35
/day
New sitter

Full time care + 3 walks a day (only 1 dog each: ☀️🧳)

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
CatherineC

7. Catherine

New sitter
Full time care + 3 walks a day (only 1 dog each: ☀️🧳)12.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/day
LizetteL

8. Lizette

10.4 km
from
$40
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

"Your Pet's Home Away from Home"

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
LizetteL

8. Lizette

"Your Pet's Home Away from Home"10.4 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Lizette is so warm and professional. Her home is very beautiful and safe. We feel very grateful for the care she gave our dogs."
MitchM
Review by Mitch
from
$40
/day
ChristieC

9. Christie

12.3 km
from
$18
/day
22 reviews
10
recurring guests

Rain Or Shine!

ChristieC

9. Christie

Rain Or Shine!12.3 km
(22 reviews)
10 recurring guests
from
$18
/day
TatyanaT

10. Tatyana

15.3 km
from
$50
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

5+ Years Care for & Training

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
TatyanaT

10. Tatyana

5+ Years Care for & Training 15.3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Highly recommend Tatyana! My husband and I needed a last-minute sitter for our puppy, Alfie, and Tatyana warmly welcomed us. Since it was Alfie’s first time staying with her, we were a bit nervous, but she made the entire process seamless and reassuring. During drop-off, Tatyana was incredibly thorough—asking detailed questions about Alfie's feeding schedule and thoughtfully reminding us to bring his favorite toys and a blanket from home to keep him comfortable. Right after we dropped him off, she created a WhatsApp group where she regularly sent video, photo, and text updates throughout the day. It was such a relief to see how well he was doing! When we picked Alfie up, he was so happy and clearly had a fantastic time. Tatyana is friendly, caring, and detail-oriented. She truly treats your pet like family, and her background as a behavior specialist shines through in her calm, attentive approach. You can leave your dog with her with total peace of mind. We will definitely be coming back to Tatyana in the future. Thank you, Tatyana!"
RahelehR
Review by Raheleh
from
$50
/day
BenB

11. Ben

9.2 km
from
$60
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving, Reliable Dog Care With Vet & SPCA Experience

BenB

11. Ben

Loving, Reliable Dog Care With Vet & SPCA Experience9.2 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
"Ben gave my dog the best day! I loved the pictures and videos we got of his adventures. It was great to know that my dog was able have a good vacation while we were at work! Ben was also very accommodating to our schedule, which is super appreciated! 11/10 recommend!"
EvaE
Review by Eva
from
$60
/day
KellyK

12. Kelly

15.3 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews

Making Dog Sitting Fun & Exciting!

Lives with 3 dogs
Lives with Mini Poodle Angel
KellyK

12. Kelly

Making Dog Sitting Fun & Exciting!15.3 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 3 dogs
Lives with Mini Poodle Angel
"Kelly took special care of Dexter sent pictures and videos throughout the day and answer the questions that I had. She took great care of Dexter and I really appreciate that. I never had to worry. We definitely will come back for another stay."
PaulaP
Review by Paula
from
$30
/day
JustineJ

13. Justine

8.7 km
from
$30
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced sitter working from home ❤️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
JustineJ

13. Justine

Experienced sitter working from home ❤️8.7 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Justine took such great care of our little pup. She was so easy to communicate with and we loved the updates and photos throughout the day. Will definitely book with her again!"
LoriL
Review by Lori
from
$30
/day
kwan yiK

14. kwan yi

12.3 km
from
$28
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring Pet Sitter with Pet First Aid Training

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
kwan yiK

14. kwan yi

Caring Pet Sitter with Pet First Aid Training12.3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
from
$28
/day
AllisonA

15. Allison

14.2 km
from
$25
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Animal Lover W/ Years of Pet Care Experience 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
AllisonA

15. Allison

Animal Lover W/ Years of Pet Care Experience 🐾14.2 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$25
/day
SofiaS

16. Sofia

3.9 km
from
$32
/day
New sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 9 days ago
SofiaS

16. Sofia

New sitter
3.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$32
/day
StephanieS

17. Stephanie

6.6 km - Coquitlam
from
$37.5
/day

Your Pet’s Favorite Fun Auntie & Cozy Home Away from Home!

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
StephanieS

17. Stephanie

Your Pet’s Favorite Fun Auntie & Cozy Home Away from Home!6.6 km - Coquitlam
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$37.5
/day
PriyaP

18. Priya

14.4 km
from
$40
/day
New sitter

Just call me Crazy Dog Lady! 15yrs + of experience!

Last active 3 days ago
PriyaP

18. Priya

New sitter
Just call me Crazy Dog Lady! 15yrs + of experience!14.4 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$40
/day
SilvanaS

19. Silvana

10.4 km
from
$25
/day
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Snuggles and Snacks Pet Care 🐱🐶 Loving, Safe Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
SilvanaS

19. Silvana

Snuggles and Snacks Pet Care 🐱🐶 Loving, Safe Care10.4 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$25
/day
TammyT

20. Tammy

12.6 km - Richmond
from
$45
/day
New sitter

Dog lover with time on her hands

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
TammyT

20. Tammy

New sitter
Dog lover with time on her hands12.6 km - Richmond
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
from
$45
/day

Why dog day care ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Burnaby for a home day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Burnaby Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer home day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Burnaby sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book doggy day care in Burnaby on Pawshake. Over 596 pet owners in Burnaby have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express