1. Dog Boarding
  2. Whalley

Dog Boarding, Whalley

Overnight stay at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SunnyS

1. Sunny

6.2 km
from
$44
/night
41 reviews
18
recurring guests

Dog lover striving to be a calm dog behavior coach

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
SunnyS

1. Sunny

Dog lover striving to be a calm dog behavior coach6.2 km
(41 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"We had a wonderful experience with Sunny and would not hesitate to leave Alfie with him again. From our very first meeting, Sunny was warm, welcoming, and professional. He took the time to show us his home and the setup he has for dogs, which immediately gave us confidence that Alfie would be in a safe and caring environment. When Alfie stayed with him for daycare, Sunny went above and beyond by sending us regular videos and updates throughout the day without us even having to ask. As first-time puppy parents, this was incredibly reassuring and allowed us to enjoy our time away knowing Alfie was doing well and having fun. It was clear from the videos and Alfie's behavior afterward that he had a great day. Sunny genuinely cares about the dogs he looks after, and it shows in the attention and care he provides. We are very grateful for the excellent care Sunny gave Alfie and will definitely be booking with him again whenever we need a sitter. We highly recommend him to anyone looking for a trustworthy, reliable, and caring dog sitter."
RahelehR
Review by Raheleh
from
$44
/night
GrantG

2. Grant

8.7 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Loving Care for Your Furry Family Members ❤️

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
GrantG

2. Grant

New sitter
Loving Care for Your Furry Family Members ❤️8.7 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
LeahL

3. Leah

8.2 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Your fur friends are my passion!

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active yesterday
LeahL

3. Leah

New sitter
Your fur friends are my passion!8.2 km
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$60
/night
SilvanaS

4. Silvana

17.1 km
from
$35
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Snuggles and Snacks Pet Care 🐱🐶 Loving, Safe Care

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
SilvanaS

4. Silvana

Snuggles and Snacks Pet Care 🐱🐶 Loving, Safe Care17.1 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Silvana was an amazing pet sitter. She was quick to respond, extremely professional, and took good care of our doggo. She sent several daily updates and made sure we knew exactly how our dog was during the 3 week stay. Definitely recommend!"
KevinK
Review by Kevin
from
$35
/night
AllisonA

5. Allison

8.3 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Animal Lover W/ Years of Pet Care Experience 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
AllisonA

5. Allison

Animal Lover W/ Years of Pet Care Experience 🐾8.3 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$35
/night
JuliaJ

6. Julia

16.1 km
from
$39
/night
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Happy Walks, Happy Dogs and Happy You!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JuliaJ

6. Julia

Happy Walks, Happy Dogs and Happy You!16.1 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"I’ve had many wonderful dog sitters before, but no one has come close to Julia. She was incredibly caring, attentive, and truly went above and beyond. My dog was dealing with an ear infection caused by allergies, and Julia took exceptional care of him. She cleaned his ears regularly, carefully applied his medication, and shared helpful advice based on her own experience caring for similar infections. Julia also prepared healthy meals for him and made sure he received plenty of walks and exercise. She provided daily updates and shared lots of photos, so I always knew how he was doing and felt completely reassured while I was away. Julia treated my dog as if he were her own. I cannot recommend her highly enough!"
HankH
Review by Hank
from
$39
/night
AndsonA

7. Andson

13.4 km
from
$40
/night
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

😸Cat Boarding & Drop-Ins 🚗 Free Pickup

Last booked 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
AndsonA

7. Andson

😸Cat Boarding & Drop-Ins 🚗 Free Pickup13.4 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Andson has done a top notch job of boarding my cats. First was his responsiveness. Less than two days before going on an extended trip, my expected cat sitter bailed on me. I was left scrambling to find an alternative. Andson was quick to respond, and his demeanour convinced me he would be the right choice. We were super busy preparing for trip, so his ability to come pick up the cats was a bonus. During the time he has been caring for them, I was surprised by how quickly they warmed up to him, his home, and his own cat (in fact I had no idea how my cats would respond to other kitties, given that they were not around any other cats in the 10 years since they were kittens). He sends photo and video updates and I can see that they are totally doing fine. I’m still away from home but have full confidence in extending their stay with Andson. Thanks so much!"
StephenS
Review by Stephen
from
$40
/night
kwan yiK

8. kwan yi

0.9 km
from
$35
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Caring Pet Sitter with Pet First Aid Training

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
kwan yiK

8. kwan yi

Caring Pet Sitter with Pet First Aid Training0.9 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Leaving your two little dogs with Kwan Yi and her husband was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Right from the initial meet and greet, their warmth and kindness were immediately obvious, which instantly put us at ease leaving our dogs in their care. Throughout the week-and-a-half stay, they kept us reassured with regular updates and photo check-ins that meant the world to us. It was so clear how well cared for and happy our dogs were the whole time. Kwan Yi and her husband are genuinely lovely, caring people, and we couldn't have asked for better sitters. We would recommend them to anyone in a heartbeat."
IsaacI
Review by Isaac
from
$35
/night
LingL

9. Ling

14.6 km
from
$36
/night
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Cat boarding (only) in Vancouver area

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
LingL

9. Ling

Cat boarding (only) in Vancouver area14.6 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Ling was great! She always gave us updates about my dog with positive words and pictures. She (my dog) loved her as she took good care of her, giving my dog necessary care depending on her conditions. Thanks to her, not only my dog but also we were able to feel at ease while we were away from our dog. "
MarikaM
Review by Marika
from
$36
/night
TammyT

10. Tammy

19.8 km
from
$55
/night
New sitter

Dog lover with time on her hands

Last active 5 days ago
TammyT

10. Tammy

New sitter
Dog lover with time on her hands19.8 km
Last active 5 days ago
from
$55
/night
JustineJ

11. Justine

19.7 km
from
$35
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced sitter working from home ❤️

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JustineJ

11. Justine

Experienced sitter working from home ❤️19.7 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"She took great care of my pet. She sent photos and updates every day, which made me feel very comfortable while I was away. My pet looked happy and well cared for. I really appreciate her help."
IngridI
Review by Ingrid
from
$35
/night
TatyanaT

12. Tatyana

8.5 km
from
$62
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

5+ Years Care for & Training

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
TatyanaT

12. Tatyana

5+ Years Care for & Training 8.5 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Tatyana cared for our senior dog Charlie for 12 days. She was absolutely fabulous. Our Charlie also has some health issues and needed a particular diet as well as daily medication. Tatyana followed his regimen exactly. She was very caring and took great care of Charlie. He was really happy in her care and did extremely well. She also sent videos and pictures regularly which helped to ease my anxiety about leaving him. Her communication was excellent. I would definitely recommend Tatyana to care for your pet and we would absolutely use her again. Thank you so very much Tatyana. We really appreciate you🩷"
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$62
/night
PriyaP

13. Priya

8.7 km
from
$40
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Dog's BFF

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
PriyaP

13. Priya

Your Dog's BFF8.7 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"I recently had the pleasure of using Priya's dog-sitting service and I couldn't be happier with the experience! Priya was incredibly friendly, professional, and attentive. Before the service start date, she allowed have a pre-meeting and I knew my dog will be in excellent hands. She took the time to understand my dog's routine, preferences, and any special instructions I had. Throughout the entire sitting period, Priya provided photos, giving me peace of mind knowing that my dog was happy and well-cared for. I highly recommend her to anyone in need of a reliable and caring pet sitter. Thank you, Priya, for your exceptional service and for providing such a positive experience for both me and my furry friend. I will definitely be booking with you again in the future!"
NatalieN
Review by Natalie
from
$40
/night
GailG

14. Gail

10.4 km
from
$30
/night
50 reviews
18
recurring guests

Loving Care for Your Favourite Feline

Last active today
GailG

14. Gail

Loving Care for Your Favourite Feline10.4 km
(50 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last active today
"We were very pleased with Gail's care of our cat Willow. She was very keen to get all the important information about our cat's needs and preferences before hand and communicated clearly about pick up and drop off times. She sent frequent updates with pictures and comments while we were away. We were worried about stressing our pet by being away but when we arrived back home with her she was back to her old self almost immediately. The thing we most appreciated about Gail was her familiarity with typical cat behaviour and she seemed to know all the tricks! She has a great cat tree and scratching areas for the cats. It's easy to see she loves cats and is a very caring pet sitter. We will definately be using her services again."
TeresaT
Review by Teresa
from
$30
/night
MinervaM

15. Minerva

16.8 km
from
$62
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Pets bring happiness! How to live without them?

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
MinervaM

15. Minerva

Pets bring happiness! How to live without them?16.8 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Minerva is an excellent pet sitter. She looked after my dog very well and sent daily picture updates by email. The dog looked happy and relaxed in her presence and when I picked him up he looked just great! I recommend her as a sitter for any animal you love as she is warm with a gentle spirit"
MelissaM
Review by Melissa
from
$62
/night
AlejandraA

16. Alejandra

1.1 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews

Your Pet’s Home Away From Home

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
AlejandraA

16. Alejandra

Your Pet’s Home Away From Home1.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Alejandra was great with our little dog. She took care of our dog for 17 days. Her cat was great with our dog. Her family treated our dog like a family. Would recommend her for anyone."
KristaK
Review by Krista
from
$35
/night
RodrigoR

17. Rodrigo

5.3 km
from
$55
/night
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

We love to take care dogs as if they were our own

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
RodrigoR

17. Rodrigo

We love to take care dogs as if they were our own5.3 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"Rodrigo took good care of my Berny boy while I was away for a week. Good communication and updates through the stay. I do recommend him as a sitter. "
JPJ
Review by JP
from
$55
/night
SofiaS

18. Sofia

14.5 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Experienced Dog Daycare Handler & Pet Sitter in Vancouver

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
SofiaS

18. Sofia

New sitter
Experienced Dog Daycare Handler & Pet Sitter in Vancouver14.5 km
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$60
/night
Halyna - UgurcanH

19. Halyna - Ugurcan

14.6 km
from
$60
/night
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

We’re a caring lovely couple

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
Halyna - UgurcanH

19. Halyna - Ugurcan

We’re a caring lovely couple14.6 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Halyna and Ugurcan took great care of Luna. They were communicative, responsible, and truly went above and beyond to make sure she felt comfortable and happy. I was especially at ease knowing they have veterinary experience. Furthermore, I really appreciated the regular updates and photos. I would definitely recommend them to anyone looking for reliable and caring dog sitters!"
AidarA
Review by Aidar
from
$60
/night
LauraL

20. Laura

5.3 km
from
$50
/night
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

I take care of the animals as if they were my own.

Usually responds within one day
LauraL

20. Laura

I take care of the animals as if they were my own.5.3 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"We are very happy and grateful to Laura and her husband for sitting with our dog Suri. She was very kind and thoughtful and always happy to communicate and send photos and videos to us while we were away. We could see that our dog loved them too. We recommend her to anyone who is looking for a gentle and caring dogsitter for their furry babies. 🫶🏻"
EkaterinaE
Review by Ekaterina
from
$50
/night

Why dog boarding ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Whalley for a doggy day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Whalley Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer doggy day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Whalley sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book dog boarding in Whalley on Pawshake. Over 892 pet owners in Whalley have left a review, with an average of 4.94/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express