1. Doggy Day Care
  2. Gay Village

Doggy Daycare, Gay Village

Daytime care for your dog at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
DorianD

1. Dorian

2.4 km
from
$20
/day

Chez moi, votre animal est comme à la maison 🐾

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
DorianD

1. Dorian

Chez moi, votre animal est comme à la maison 🐾 2.4 km
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
LanaL

2. Lana

1 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews

Trusted, Clean & Safe Dog Care in Old Montreal

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LanaL

2. Lana

Trusted, Clean & Safe Dog Care in Old Montreal1 km
(4 reviews)
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Lana is a great sitter! Our 14 year old yorkie stayed with her for a month. She kept us updated with lots of pictures during his long visit. I’m sure he had an amazing time during his stay. We will definitely use her service again! Thanks Lana 😊🐾"
SezaS
Review by Seza
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
EllaE

3. Ella

1.2 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews

Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter for Dogs & Cats

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
EllaE

3. Ella

Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter for Dogs & Cats 1.2 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Our dog was very happy at Ella's and that gave us a great feeling. We were able to enjoy exploring Montreal knowing our pet was well cared for. Ella was always fast to reply to messages and we will book her again!"
HelenH
Review by Helen
from
$25
/day
MaryamM

4. Maryam

0.8 km
from
$30
/day
28 reviews
12
recurring guests

Heartfelt Protector of Pets

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
MaryamM

4. Maryam

Heartfelt Protector of Pets0.8 km
(28 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"1000/100 ⭐️🌟 Maryam is an amazing dog sitter! She’s not just great with dogs—she’s patient, understanding, and really takes the time to make sure they feel comfortable and loved. I never have to worry when she’s taking care of my fur babies because I know they’re in the best hands. She’s reliable, easy to communicate with, and truly treats every pet like family. My Milano and Rucci are already attached to her. I Highly recommend her! "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$30
/day
GarryG

5. Garry

2.9 km
from
$39
/day
95 reviews
49
recurring guests

Pet Lover Fur Real

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
GarryG

5. Garry

Pet Lover Fur Real2.9 km
(95 reviews)
49 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Gary is a great dogsitter. He managed to accommodate our last minute booking, after another sitter bailed out at the last moment. We have a highly reactive dog and from the first moment we met Gary, he put our minds at ease. We were very comfortable leaving our dog with him and we will certainly use his services again. "
MilenaM
Review by Milena
from
$39
/day
DiegoD

6. Diego

2.6 km
from
$40
/day
8 reviews
4
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Sitter with a Calm, Loving Home

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
DiegoD

6. Diego

Experienced Pet Sitter with a Calm, Loving Home2.6 km
(8 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Diego and Camila are the best! they took care of my dog so well, they were easy to reach and very kind. Camila sent me photos and updates throughout the day which was really reassuring for a first timer. I recommend them so much and I am sure Neo would be looking forward to see them again."
ElieE
Review by Elie
from
$40
/day
UxiU

7. Uxi

4.1 km
from
$35
/day
202 reviews
77
recurring guests

Les Meilleures Vacances Canines

Last booked today
Last contacted today
UxiU

7. Uxi

Les Meilleures Vacances Canines4.1 km
(202 reviews)
77 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted today
"Je vous recommande fortement!!! J’ai l’esprit tranquille lorsque je vais porter mon petit Henri chez Ana et sa maman. Je sais qu’il est entre de bonnes mains. Henri semble aimé aussi beaucoup aller voir sa gardienne! Je compte faire garder mon chien assez souvent chez elles. Merci!! "
Jean-FrançoisJ
Review by Jean-François
from
$35
/day
ElisaneE

8. Elisane

3.6 km
from
$30
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Gardienne fiable et attentionnée

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
ElisaneE

8. Elisane

Gardienne fiable et attentionnée3.6 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$30
/day
MilenaM

9. Milena

0.5 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Services personnalisés et de confiance à MTL 🐶 🐱

MilenaM

9. Milena

Services personnalisés et de confiance à MTL 🐶 🐱 0.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
"Après une première courte visite pour que mon chien fasse connaissance avec Milena, elle l'a gardé pour une journée. Mon contact avec Milena a été très positif et mon chien était très heureux de retourner chez elle. Les communications avec Milena étaient rapides et elle était flexible par rapport aux heures d'arrivée/départ. Je vais certainement refaire appel à elle pour garder mon chien! Merci Milena!"
MathieuM
Review by Mathieu
from
$30
/day
MartinM

10. Martin

3.9 km
from
$30
/day
476 reviews
146
recurring guests

Paws-itively Purr-fect - Home Visits, Walking and Boarding!

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
MartinM

10. Martin

Paws-itively Purr-fect - Home Visits, Walking and Boarding! 3.9 km
(476 reviews)
146 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Excellent and easy experience dealing with Martin. He helped me out last minute with doggie day care and was very communicative and caring with my girl. I couldn’t be happier. Thank you Martin! "
SharleneS
Review by Sharlene
from
$30
/day
NataliaN

11. Natalia

2.5 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

The love and care your pet deserves

NataliaN

11. Natalia

New sitter
The love and care your pet deserves2.5 km
from
$30
/day
LukasL

12. Lukas

1.2 km
from
$28
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Sérieux, attentionné et concerné par le bien-être animal

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
LukasL

12. Lukas

Sérieux, attentionné et concerné par le bien-être animal1.2 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Lukas a été super avec Titan. il s'y connais avec les chiens hyper actif et réactif. Titan a adoré sa journée avec Lukas. je le recommande. Merci Lukas"
GillesG
Review by Gilles
from
$28
/day
MeganM

13. Megan

0.3 km
from
$35
/day
19 reviews
10
recurring guests

Dog lover - flexible areas - 🐾 100% en télétravail

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
MeganM

13. Megan

Dog lover - flexible areas - 🐾 100% en télétravail0.3 km
(19 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
"We booked megan’s day care service during our trip to Montreal. She was by far the best sitter we communicated with. She also provided us timely updates with photos of toffee(our dog). Toffee was happy and stress free during her stay with megan and josh. "
DhairyaD
Review by Dhairya
from
$35
/day
JadeJ

14. Jade

2.5 km
from
$30
/day
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Gardienne disponible dans le Mile End ✨

Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
JadeJ

14. Jade

Gardienne disponible dans le Mile End ✨2.5 km
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Jade est très sympathique et sait mettre les chiens en confiance. Je n’avais aucune inquiétude à lui laisser mon chien. Merci!"
IsabelleI
Review by Isabelle
from
$30
/day
LucieL

15. Lucie

3.9 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Famille accueillante pour vos petits chiens et chats

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
LucieL

15. Lucie

Famille accueillante pour vos petits chiens et chats3.9 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Lucie et son mari sont très attentionnés et gentils. J’ai eu confiance avec eux dès notre première rencontre. Je vais les recontacter la prochaine fois que j’ai besoin de faire garder mon petit chien."
SamuelS
Review by Samuel
from
$20
/day
AudreyA

16. Audrey

1.9 km
from
$25
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet-sitter pour chouchouter vos animaux

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
AudreyA

16. Audrey

Pet-sitter pour chouchouter vos animaux1.9 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Mon chien a adoré et c’est certain que je vais recommuniquer avec pour des futurs pensions/gardiennage pour Fiona "
PresciliaP
Review by Prescilia
from
$25
/day
FrancescaF

17. Francesca

1.3 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Here for Walks, Treats & Tail Wags

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
FrancescaF

17. Francesca

Here for Walks, Treats & Tail Wags1.3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"Sympathique, responsable, à l'écoute. Fado l'a adoré. Merci Francesca. ❤️"
FranceF
Review by France
from
$20
/day
Alejandra & EltonA

18. Alejandra & Elton

2.9 km
from
$20
/day
88 reviews
28
recurring guests

Love pets? We do!

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Alejandra & EltonA

18. Alejandra & Elton

Love pets? We do!2.9 km
(88 reviews)
28 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Alejandra and Elton are amazing sitters! They sent a ton of updates and pictures throughout the day which I really appreciated! I know they took amazing care of my dog and I will definitely be booking again :) "
SydneyS
Review by Sydney
from
$20
/day
JulieJ

19. Julie

1.6 km
from
$25
/day
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Petits moments de bonheur 🐶😊

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
JulieJ

19. Julie

Petits moments de bonheur 🐶😊1.6 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Rien à redire! Avec Julie on a l'esprit tranquille."
Marie-PierM
Review by Marie-Pier
from
$25
/day
LeoL

20. Leo

1.2 km
from
$20
/day
12 reviews
1
recurring guest

🐾 Bénévole SPCA · MTL centre · Vos animaux choyés

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
LeoL

20. Leo

🐾 Bénévole SPCA · MTL centre · Vos animaux choyés1.2 km
(12 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Leo is really good with my dog and very communicative. Always sensing pics and updates. "
OscarO
Review by Oscar
from
$20
/day

Why dog day care ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Gay Village for a home day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Gay Village Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer home day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Gay Village sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book doggy day care in Gay Village on Pawshake. Over 3201 pet owners in Gay Village have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express