1. Doggy Day Care
  2. Gay Village

Doggy Day Care, Gay Village

Daytime care for your dog at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
DorianD

1. Dorian

1.4 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Chez moi, votre animal est comme à la maison 🐾

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
DorianD

1. Dorian

New sitter
Chez moi, votre animal est comme à la maison 🐾 1.4 km
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
LanaL

2. Lana

0.3 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews

Trusted, Clean & Safe Dog Care in Old Montreal

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LanaL

2. Lana

Trusted, Clean & Safe Dog Care in Old Montreal0.3 km
(4 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Lana is a great sitter! Our 14 year old yorkie stayed with her for a month. She kept us updated with lots of pictures during his long visit. I’m sure he had an amazing time during his stay. We will definitely use her service again! Thanks Lana 😊🐾"
SezaS
Review by Seza
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
MaryamM

3. Maryam

1.2 km
from
$30
/day
28 reviews
12
recurring guests

Heartfelt Protector of Pets

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
MaryamM

3. Maryam

Heartfelt Protector of Pets1.2 km
(28 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"1000/100 ⭐️🌟 Maryam is an amazing dog sitter! She’s not just great with dogs—she’s patient, understanding, and really takes the time to make sure they feel comfortable and loved. I never have to worry when she’s taking care of my fur babies because I know they’re in the best hands. She’s reliable, easy to communicate with, and truly treats every pet like family. My Milano and Rucci are already attached to her. I Highly recommend her! "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$30
/day
GarryG

4. Garry

4.1 km
from
$39
/day
93 reviews
48
recurring guests

Pet Lover Fur Real

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
GarryG

4. Garry

Pet Lover Fur Real4.1 km
(93 reviews)
48 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
"Gary is a great dogsitter. He managed to accommodate our last minute booking, after another sitter bailed out at the last moment. We have a highly reactive dog and from the first moment we met Gary, he put our minds at ease. We were very comfortable leaving our dog with him and we will certainly use his services again. "
MilenaM
Review by Milena
from
$39
/day
NataliaN

5. Natalia

3.6 km - Montréal
from
$30
/day
New sitter

The love and care your pet deserves

Last active 7 days ago
NataliaN

5. Natalia

New sitter
The love and care your pet deserves3.6 km - Montréal
Last active 7 days ago
from
$30
/day
ElisaneE

6. Elisane

4.8 km
from
$30
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Gardienne fiable et attentionnée

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
ElisaneE

6. Elisane

Gardienne fiable et attentionnée4.8 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
$30
/day
BrandonB

7. Brandon

4 km
from
$40
/day
2 reviews

🐾 6+ ans d’expérience | Garde d’animaux avec amour

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labrador croisé Simba
BrandonB

7. Brandon

🐾 6+ ans d’expérience | Garde d’animaux avec amour4 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labrador croisé Simba
"Fiona a adorée être avec Brandon. Elle y retournera c’est certain "
PresciliaP
Review by Prescilia
from
$40
/day
EllaE

8. Ella

0.9 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter for Dogs & Cats

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
EllaE

8. Ella

Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter for Dogs & Cats 0.9 km
(1 review)
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Ella took such a great care of Misty while we were travelling in Canada. I can reccomend her 100%"
CarolinaC
Review by Carolina
from
$20
/day
MilenaM

9. Milena

0.9 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews

Services personnalisés et de confiance à MTL 🐶 🐱

MilenaM

9. Milena

Services personnalisés et de confiance à MTL 🐶 🐱 0.9 km
(3 reviews)
"Après une première courte visite pour que mon chien fasse connaissance avec Milena, elle l'a gardé pour une journée. Mon contact avec Milena a été très positif et mon chien était très heureux de retourner chez elle. Les communications avec Milena étaient rapides et elle était flexible par rapport aux heures d'arrivée/départ. Je vais certainement refaire appel à elle pour garder mon chien! Merci Milena!"
MathieuM
Review by Mathieu
from
$30
/day
MartinM

10. Martin

3.5 km
from
$30
/day
475 reviews
147
recurring guests

Paws-itively Purr-fect - Home Visits, Walking and Boarding!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
MartinM

10. Martin

Paws-itively Purr-fect - Home Visits, Walking and Boarding! 3.5 km
(475 reviews)
147 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Excellent and easy experience dealing with Martin. He helped me out last minute with doggie day care and was very communicative and caring with my girl. I couldn’t be happier. Thank you Martin! "
SharleneS
Review by Sharlene
from
$30
/day
JoseJ

11. Jose

4.6 km
from
$27
/day
25 reviews
9
recurring guests

Your best friends are my friends too

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
JoseJ

11. Jose

Your best friends are my friends too4.6 km
(25 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Même si j’étais à la dernière minute, il s’est occupé de mon chien et m’a donné des nouvelles fréquament durant la soirée! Je le recommande 🙂"
CarolanneC
Review by Carolanne
from
$27
/day
PabloP

12. Pablo

3.2 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews

A true animal lover, available 7 days a week

Last contacted today
Last active today
PabloP

12. Pablo

A true animal lover, available 7 days a week3.2 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Pablo est un super ami des chiens, je lui laisse Écho sans hésitation et il a même l’occasion de rencontrer d’autres amis canins chez lui! "
Jean-BaptisteJ
Review by Jean-Baptiste
from
$25
/day
UxiU

13. Uxi

4.9 km
from
$35
/day
202 reviews
76
recurring guests

Les Meilleures Vacances Canines

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted today
UxiU

13. Uxi

Les Meilleures Vacances Canines4.9 km
(202 reviews)
76 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted today
"Je vous recommande fortement!!! J’ai l’esprit tranquille lorsque je vais porter mon petit Henri chez Ana et sa maman. Je sais qu’il est entre de bonnes mains. Henri semble aimé aussi beaucoup aller voir sa gardienne! Je compte faire garder mon chien assez souvent chez elles. Merci!! "
Jean-FrançoisJ
Review by Jean-François
from
$35
/day
HermioneH

14. Hermione

4.5 km
from
$33
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Votre Famille D'accueil Coup De Coeur

Last contacted today
Last active 10 days ago
HermioneH

14. Hermione

Votre Famille D'accueil Coup De Coeur4.5 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted today
Last active 10 days ago
"Hermione s'est montrée très flexible et serviable durant la semaine qu'elle a gardé notre chien. Elle s'y connait bien avec les chiens et ça se voit. Je n'ai que de bons commentaires et je la recommande à tous!"
ElieE
Review by Elie
from
$33
/day
AlexiaA

15. Alexia

5 km
from
$20
/day
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

Cat lady de naissance

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
AlexiaA

15. Alexia

Cat lady de naissance 5 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
from
$20
/day
LukasL

16. Lukas

1.4 km
from
$28
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Sérieux, attentionné et concerné par le bien-être animal

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
LukasL

16. Lukas

Sérieux, attentionné et concerné par le bien-être animal1.4 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Lukas a été super avec Titan. il s'y connais avec les chiens hyper actif et réactif. Titan a adoré sa journée avec Lukas. je le recommande. Merci Lukas"
GillesG
Review by Gilles
from
$28
/day
MeganM

17. Megan

1.1 km
from
$35
/day
19 reviews
9
recurring guests

Dog lover - flexible areas - 🐾 100% en télétravail

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
MeganM

17. Megan

Dog lover - flexible areas - 🐾 100% en télétravail1.1 km
(19 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"We booked megan’s day care service during our trip to Montreal. She was by far the best sitter we communicated with. She also provided us timely updates with photos of toffee(our dog). Toffee was happy and stress free during her stay with megan and josh. "
DhairyaD
Review by Dhairya
from
$35
/day
JadeJ

18. Jade

3.8 km
from
$30
/day
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Gardienne disponible dans le Mile End ✨

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
JadeJ

18. Jade

Gardienne disponible dans le Mile End ✨3.8 km
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Jade est très sympathique et sait mettre les chiens en confiance. Je n’avais aucune inquiétude à lui laisser mon chien. Merci!"
IsabelleI
Review by Isabelle
from
$30
/day
AudreyA

19. Audrey

3.2 km - Montréal
from
$30
/day
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pet-sitter pour chouchouter vos animaux

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
AudreyA

19. Audrey

Pet-sitter pour chouchouter vos animaux3.2 km - Montréal
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Mon chien a adoré et c’est certain que je vais recommuniquer avec pour des futurs pensions/gardiennage pour Fiona "
PresciliaP
Review by Prescilia
from
$30
/day
LucieL

20. Lucie

4.6 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Famille accueillante pour vos petits chiens et chats

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
LucieL

20. Lucie

Famille accueillante pour vos petits chiens et chats4.6 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Lucie et son mari sont très attentionnés et gentils. J’ai eu confiance avec eux dès notre première rencontre. Je vais les recontacter la prochaine fois que j’ai besoin de faire garder mon petit chien."
SamuelS
Review by Samuel
from
$20
/day

Why dog day care ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Gay Village for a home day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Gay Village Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer home day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Gay Village sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book doggy day care in Gay Village on Pawshake. Over 3166 pet owners in Gay Village have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express