1. House Sitting
  2. Thornhill

House Sitting, Thornhill

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ClaireC

1. Claire

15.6 km
from
$60
/night
87 reviews
44
recurring guests

Compassionate Caregiver With Senior And Disabled Pet Experience

Last active today
Usually responds within one day
ClaireC

1. Claire

Compassionate Caregiver With Senior And Disabled Pet Experience15.6 km
(87 reviews)
44 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within one day
"Claire is the best pet sitter I have hired across 2 pet sitting sites. She took exceptional care of my cat and catered to his quirks. Being an indoor/outdoor cat poses more challenges for pet sitters but Claire was extremely attentive and made sure my cat’s unique routine was kept. I have booked her for a longer vacation already and for the first time I don’t have to worry when I leave. Highly recommend Claire. "
ElizabethE
Review by Elizabeth
from
$60
/night
Tammy MarieT

2. Tammy Marie

17.4 km
from
$35
/night
1 review
2
recurring guests

Reliable Caring Pet Sitter

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active today
Tammy MarieT

2. Tammy Marie

Reliable Caring Pet Sitter17.4 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active today
"Tammy was absolutely wonderful house sitting my pets while I was away! She was reliable and took great care of them. I really appreciated having someone I could trust with my pets and my home. I would happily book with Tammy again and highly recommend her!"
MiaM
Review by Mia
from
$35
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ElectraE

3. Electra

17.4 km
from
$30
/night
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

caring and responsible pet and house sitter

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
ElectraE

3. Electra

caring and responsible pet and house sitter 17.4 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Electra stayed at my apartment looking after my 5 year old cat Marty for seven days. She was fantastic! She took great care of Marty and my place while I was gone. She was super communicative, followed instructions and sent pictures every day. She's also an all round lovely person! Would definitely recommend Electra!!"
LeeL
Review by Lee
from
$30
/night
RichaR

4. Richa

13 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Animal Lover with Empathy, Caring for Family, Not Just Pets

Last active yesterday
RichaR

4. Richa

New sitter
Animal Lover with Empathy, Caring for Family, Not Just Pets13 km
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/night
KeyshaK

5. Keysha

16.7 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Loving Walks and Cuddles in your home

Last contacted today
Last active today
KeyshaK

5. Keysha

New sitter
Loving Walks and Cuddles in your home16.7 km
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$30
/night
RuipengR

6. Ruipeng

10.4 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

⭐ Star Pet Sitter | ❤️ ONE PET AT A TIME! 🐶🐱

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
RuipengR

6. Ruipeng

New sitter
⭐ Star Pet Sitter | ❤️ ONE PET AT A TIME! 🐶🐱 10.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$40
/night
MahsaM

7. Mahsa

18.4 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Loving Cat Sitter with Real Experience

Last active 3 days ago
MahsaM

7. Mahsa

New sitter
Loving Cat Sitter with Real Experience18.4 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$60
/night
MichaelaM

8. Michaela

15.9 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Enthusiastic, loving, & long walks for all dogs

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
MichaelaM

8. Michaela

New sitter
Enthusiastic, loving, & long walks for all dogs15.9 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$30
/night
AnikoA

9. Aniko

17.7 km
from
$42
/night
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Caring pet nanny in Distillery

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
AnikoA

9. Aniko

Caring pet nanny in Distillery 17.7 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"We couldn’t have asked for a better cat sitter than Aniko! She took such great care of our cats, Kimchi and Zelda, we could tell they felt completely comfortable and happy with her. She sent us regular photo and video updates, which gave us so much peace of mind while we were away. Aniko also went above and beyond when it came to taking care of our home. She left everything spotless, which we truly appreciated (especially since she didn’t have to!). We would absolutely book with her again and highly recommend her to anyone looking for a caring, responsible, and thoughtful pet sitter who treats your pets like her own."
PriyaP
Review by Priya
from
$42
/night
DanaD

10. Dana

17.9 km
from
$50
/night
62 reviews
28
recurring guests

Animal lover! Will take care of your pets as my own.

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
DanaD

10. Dana

Animal lover! Will take care of your pets as my own.17.9 km
(62 reviews)
28 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"We had Dana as a sitter for our 4 fur babies. She is an amazing cat sitter and we would love to Have her again. She took great care of our cats and was attentive to detail. She also went out of her way to make last minute adjustments to things as needed. Would totally recommend her as a cat sitter. "
MubinaM
Review by Mubina
from
$50
/night
MatinM

11. Matin

18.4 km
from
$30
/night
2 reviews

Animals Are the Best Kind of Friends🐾

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
MatinM

11. Matin

Animals Are the Best Kind of Friends🐾18.4 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$30
/night
LauraL

12. Laura

17.7 km
from
$50
/night
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

Safe pet care & fenced backyard 🏡🐾

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
LauraL

12. Laura

Safe pet care & fenced backyard 🏡🐾17.7 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Laura was absolutely wonderful with my Beto! He stayed with her for seven days, and she constantly kept me updated with photos and videos throughout his stay. She always let me know how Beto was doing, which kept me calm and gave me so much peace of mind knowing he was happy and well cared for. She is very kind, caring, and relaxed, and it’s clear that she genuinely loves dogs. Her whole family was so welcoming and made Beto feel comfortable and cared for. The love and care she gave Beto are truly priceless, and I couldn’t have asked for someone better to look after him. I highly recommend Laura and would definitely trust her with Beto again. Thank you so much for taking such good care of him! "
MariaM
Review by Maria
from
$50
/night
RebeccaR

13. Rebecca

12.9 km
from
$30
/night
10 reviews
2
recurring guests

Live-in & Loving Sitter!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
RebeccaR

13. Rebecca

Live-in & Loving Sitter!12.9 km
(10 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
"Rebecca recently looked after my pup for a week. This was my first time booking a pet sitter and I was beyond anxious about having a stranger in my home caring for my 14 year old pup while out of the country. Rebecca immediately eased that anxiety the moment we interacted. She has such a calm, caring and compassionate demeanour and embodies all the qualities you’d want someone watching your pet to have. She asks all the right questions to ensure she knows all she needs to care for your pet. She sent me photos and videos while I was away to assure me that all was well. She’s reliable and flexible with changing schedules. The fact that she made herself available on a holiday (thanksgiving) was so appreciated. She also took great care of my home and I left my place spotless. She went above and beyond what was expected of her and I’m incredibly thankful for how well she cared for Chase while away. Don’t hesitate to book with Rebecca. You won’t regret it! I certainly plan to book her again as I plan for a vacation!"
KrystalK
Review by Krystal
from
$30
/night
LumaL

14. Luma

13.5 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Caring, Patient & Loving Brazilian Pet Sitter🐾

Last active 13 days ago
LumaL

14. Luma

New sitter
Caring, Patient & Loving Brazilian Pet Sitter🐾13.5 km
Last active 13 days ago
from
$30
/night
VivV

15. Viv

16.9 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Petsitter with 10+ years experience

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
VivV

15. Viv

New sitter
Petsitter with 10+ years experience16.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
$40
/night
SuzanneS

16. Suzanne

12.9 km
from
$110
/night
43 reviews
25
recurring guests

Pet Whisperer

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
SuzanneS

16. Suzanne

Pet Whisperer12.9 km
(43 reviews)
25 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Suzanne took such good care of our 2 dogs and cat. It was a longer stay (almost 2 weeks), and we felt our pets and home were in great hands. Loved the photo updates throughout the weeks. We will definitely call on Suzanne again!"
HeatherH
Review by Heather
from
$110
/night
JulieJ

17. Julie

15.6 km
from
$75
/night
20 reviews
7
recurring guests

Animal Lover

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
JulieJ

17. Julie

Animal Lover15.6 km
(20 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Julie used to take care of my senior cat Caesar and when he passed away and I got a new rescue cat Grace, I naturally continued with her services. It's great that she will come to stay at my house so I know Grace has the amount of attention she is used to having, in her own home. From the pictures that Julie sends and from her notes, I know that Grace is in good hands and I can have a worry-free vacation."
DianeD
Review by Diane
from
$75
/night
JaneJ

18. Jane

18.4 km
from
$85
/night
44 reviews
22
recurring guests

I Have A Cat And I Love Dogs :)

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
JaneJ

18. Jane

I Have A Cat And I Love Dogs :)18.4 km
(44 reviews)
22 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"I highly recommend Jane for your pet sitting needs. She is thorough, provides timely updates, was very organized and most importantly took really good care of our cat! Our cat can be a bit of a scaredy cat, but Jane found ways to engage him and win him over. She's an awesome person and feel very lucky to have found her when we needed a pet sitter. "
ErinE
Review by Erin
from
$85
/night
EvaE

19. Eva

13 km
from
$85
/night
New sitter
1 review

Reliable, Experienced, One-on-One Dog Walker | Midtown

Last active today
Lives with 1 dog
EvaE

19. Eva

New sitter
Reliable, Experienced, One-on-One Dog Walker | Midtown13 km
(1 review)
Last active today
Lives with 1 dog
from
$85
/night
Wing YanW

20. Wing Yan

9.6 km
from
$70
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

7+ year of experienced animal Lover Ready to Spoil Your Pets

Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Wing YanW

20. Wing Yan

7+ year of experienced animal Lover Ready to Spoil Your Pets 9.6 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"I’ve been lucky to have Wing take care of my cat over my vacation. Apart from being super conscientious and punctual she helped my picky eater cat to get back on routine, something that I just so desperately was unable to manage over a long period."
ArshanA
Review by Arshan
from
$70
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Thornhill home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Thornhill.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Thornhill home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Thornhill on Pawshake. Over 1392 pet owners in Thornhill have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express