1. House Sitting
  2. Richmond Hill

House Sitting, Richmond Hill

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MathildeM

1. Mathilde

11 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter in Aurora 🐾

Last active yesterday
MathildeM

1. Mathilde

New sitter
Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter in Aurora 🐾11 km
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/night
RuipengR

2. Ruipeng

15.7 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

⭐ Star Pet Sitter | ❤️ ONE PET AT A TIME! 🐶🐱

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
RuipengR

2. Ruipeng

New sitter
⭐ Star Pet Sitter | ❤️ ONE PET AT A TIME! 🐶🐱 15.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
MahsaM

3. Mahsa

10.1 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Loving Cat Sitter with Real Experience

Last active 4 days ago
MahsaM

3. Mahsa

New sitter
Loving Cat Sitter with Real Experience10.1 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$60
/night
LauraL

4. Laura

13.1 km
from
$50
/night
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

Safe pet care & fenced backyard 🏡🐾

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
LauraL

4. Laura

Safe pet care & fenced backyard 🏡🐾13.1 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Laura was absolutely wonderful with my Beto! He stayed with her for seven days, and she constantly kept me updated with photos and videos throughout his stay. She always let me know how Beto was doing, which kept me calm and gave me so much peace of mind knowing he was happy and well cared for. She is very kind, caring, and relaxed, and it’s clear that she genuinely loves dogs. Her whole family was so welcoming and made Beto feel comfortable and cared for. The love and care she gave Beto are truly priceless, and I couldn’t have asked for someone better to look after him. I highly recommend Laura and would definitely trust her with Beto again. Thank you so much for taking such good care of him! "
MariaM
Review by Maria
from
$50
/night
Wing YanW

5. Wing Yan

0.3 km
from
$70
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

7+ year of experienced animal Lover Ready to Spoil Your Pets

Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Wing YanW

5. Wing Yan

7+ year of experienced animal Lover Ready to Spoil Your Pets 0.3 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"I’ve been lucky to have Wing take care of my cat over my vacation. Apart from being super conscientious and punctual she helped my picky eater cat to get back on routine, something that I just so desperately was unable to manage over a long period."
ArshanA
Review by Arshan
from
$70
/night
TatianaT

6. Tatiana

9.8 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Stress-Free Walks for Happy, Safe Dogs 🐕

TatianaT

6. Tatiana

Stress-Free Walks for Happy, Safe Dogs 🐕 9.8 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
"Tatiana is the only person we will ever book in the future. We cannot say enough about how amazing she was. We had never left our cats alone at home before and we told her we were a little anxious. She not only came to our place twice before the actual date to get the cats comfortable around her but also made sure she sent us several videos and pictures everyday. We even video called the cats every evening and they were always happy and rubbing against her and asking for pets. Even our 6 year old who doesn't like everyone easily, warmed up to her by day 2 . Everytime she left during the day she made it a point to turn on the cat cameras for us and texted us whenever she was back. Left the house spotless and was an absolute pleasure to communicate with before the planned week and during it as well.We had a relaxing vacation because of her. The cats are happy and we are happy as well! "
ShireenS
Review by Shireen
from
$50
/night
laurenL

7. lauren

15.3 km
from
$100
/night
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Lauren

Usually responds within one hour
laurenL

7. lauren

Lauren15.3 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
from
$100
/night
NazN

8. Naz

14.9 km
from
$80
/night

Your Pet’s New Favorite Sitter 🐾

Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within one day
NazN

8. Naz

Your Pet’s New Favorite Sitter 🐾14.9 km
Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$80
/night
KomalK

9. Komal

17.1 km
from
$45
/night
41 reviews
9
recurring guests

Trusty Pet Butler 🐶🐱🐰

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
KomalK

9. Komal

Trusty Pet Butler 🐶🐱🐰17.1 km
(41 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
$45
/night
EmE

10. Em

14.3 km
from
$80
/night
8 reviews
4
recurring guests

ex-dog owner, animal lover will take your pet as my own

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
EmE

10. Em

ex-dog owner, animal lover will take your pet as my own14.3 km
(8 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$80
/night
JiaJ

11. Jia

19.3 km
from
$68
/night

💗 Loving your cat like my very own

Last active 4 days ago
JiaJ

11. Jia

💗 Loving your cat like my very own19.3 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$68
/night
SimranS

12. Simran

15.1 km
from
$40
/night
6 reviews
7
recurring guests

Where Happy Pets and Trusted Sitters Connect!”

Last contacted yesterday
Last active 6 days ago
SimranS

12. Simran

Where Happy Pets and Trusted Sitters Connect!”15.1 km
(6 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active 6 days ago
from
$40
/night
TiffanyT

13. Tiffany

14 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Loving dedicated Dog & Cat Care | Full-Time Remote in M2N!

Last active 6 days ago
TiffanyT

13. Tiffany

Loving dedicated Dog & Cat Care | Full-Time Remote in M2N!14 km
(1 review)
Last active 6 days ago
from
$60
/night
KhanhK

14. Khanh

15.1 km
from
$30
/night
1
recurring guest

Loving, Reliable Care for Your Furry Family

Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
KhanhK

14. Khanh

Loving, Reliable Care for Your Furry Family15.1 km
1 recurring guest
Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
$30
/night
IrynaI

15. Iryna

11.9 km
from
$40
/night
12 reviews
5
recurring guests

Without a cat, life isn't great!

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
IrynaI

15. Iryna

Without a cat, life isn't great!11.9 km
(12 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$40
/night
VictoriaV

16. Victoria

19.8 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Trustworthy Canadian Pet Sitter for your Fur Baby

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
VictoriaV

16. Victoria

Trustworthy Canadian Pet Sitter for your Fur Baby19.8 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$40
/night
MauriceM

17. Maurice

13.3 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Calm and reliable dog/cat sitter 🐾

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
MauriceM

17. Maurice

Calm and reliable dog/cat sitter 🐾13.3 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
from
$60
/night
AnnaA

18. Anna

17.7 km
from
$30
/night

Your pet’s new favorite sitter

Usually responds within few hours
AnnaA

18. Anna

Your pet’s new favorite sitter17.7 km
Usually responds within few hours
from
$30
/night
GhazalG

19. Ghazal

15.2 km
from
$40
/night

Cat sitting and boarding

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with cocker spaniel Rasha
GhazalG

19. Ghazal

Cat sitting and boarding 15.2 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with cocker spaniel Rasha
from
$40
/night
JaniceJ

20. Janice

8.3 km
from
$63
/night
2 reviews

An animal person with 10 years of pet care experience

JaniceJ

20. Janice

An animal person with 10 years of pet care experience 8.3 km
(2 reviews)
from
$63
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Richmond Hill home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Richmond Hill.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Richmond Hill home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Richmond Hill on Pawshake. Over 1380 pet owners in Richmond Hill have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express