1. House Sitting
  2. Manotick

House Sitting, Manotick

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KatherineK

1. Katherine

13.7 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Friendly fur baby sits in Ottawa! 10+ yrs experience

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
KatherineK

1. Katherine

Friendly fur baby sits in Ottawa! 10+ yrs experience13.7 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"Very much recommend Katherine. She did a great job at making us feel safe leaving both our pets and our living space in her hands. She’s very reliable, responsible and conscientious. She’s also clearly very good and practiced with cats. An amazing house and pet sitter 💛"
JinianJ
Review by Jinian
from
$60
/night
DesireeD

2. Desiree

11.1 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews

Loving Pet Sitter Keeping Pets Happy, Healthy & On Routine

Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
DesireeD

2. Desiree

Loving Pet Sitter Keeping Pets Happy, Healthy & On Routine11.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
"Desiree took great care of Nova and Mr. Tom. She was flexible, reliable, and responsive to my communications, which I truly appreciated. She asked questions when there was any uncertainty and went the extra step to make sure everything was done right. It gave us great peace of mind knowing our pets were in such responsible and caring hands. I would absolutely recommend Desiree and would gladly book her again."
EdithE
Review by Edith
from
$40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
OceaneO

3. Oceane

5.5 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Loving, gentle, and always reliable. Your pets are family!

Last active today
OceaneO

3. Oceane

New sitter
Loving, gentle, and always reliable. Your pets are family!5.5 km
Last active today
from
$50
/night
Yu-LingY

4. Yu-Ling

18.4 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter
1 review

Experienced Dog Lover with a Flexible Schedule 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
Yu-LingY

4. Yu-Ling

New sitter
Experienced Dog Lover with a Flexible Schedule 🐾18.4 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
from
$30
/night
Vanessa & MaelV

5. Vanessa & Mael

18.5 km
from
$87
/night
67 reviews
29
recurring guests

Pet Care, Feeding, Walking, Cuddle

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
Vanessa & MaelV

5. Vanessa & Mael

Pet Care, Feeding, Walking, Cuddle18.5 km
(67 reviews)
29 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Vanessa and Mael are wonderful pet sitters! Our pets really enjoy their company while we are away. "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
$87
/night
LizanneL

6. Lizanne

17.8 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

pet care with heart-experienced with dogs, cats & small pets

LizanneL

6. Lizanne

pet care with heart-experienced with dogs, cats & small pets17.8 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
"Lizanne helped take care of a very reactive dog on short notice, consistently communicated and let me know if/when there were issues."
BryanB
Review by Bryan
from
$60
/night
SusanS

7. Susan

13.6 km
from
$100
/night
16 reviews
10
recurring guests

Mature Responsible Catsitter

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
SusanS

7. Susan

Mature Responsible Catsitter13.6 km
(16 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Susan was very quick and responsive to our request for a house sit. We had a very nice first meet and greet and that is why we chose Susan to watch our fur babies. We have two fur babies and she stayed with them for a house sit for about 9 days. Both fur babies seemed quite happy when we returned home and that would certainly have indicated to us they were well cared for. Susan, provided got some really cute pictures of them and a video while we were away which was very nice. She communicated via text with updates and asked any questions she needed clarification on which is good. Thanks again Susan for watching our fur babies. Ryck and Siobhan"
Siobhan and RyckS
Review by Siobhan and Ryck
from
$100
/night
ZahraaZ

8. Zahraa

17.5 km
from
$75
/night
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal lover located in Ottawa

Last contacted today
Last active today
ZahraaZ

8. Zahraa

Animal lover located in Ottawa17.5 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$75
/night
Kate & LizaK

9. Kate & Liza

6.4 km
from
$80
/night
39 reviews
21
recurring guests

A fun vacation for your pets:)

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
Kate & LizaK

9. Kate & Liza

A fun vacation for your pets:)6.4 km
(39 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$80
/night
Maritimer JeanM

10. Maritimer Jean

17.5 km
from
$100
/night
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
Maritimer JeanM

10. Maritimer Jean

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training17.5 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Jean stayed for one night with our dogs, and we are very happy! The dogs responded positively to her, and she was professional in every way. Will definitely call her again!"
SusanS
Review by Susan
from
$100
/night
GordiaG

11. Gordia

19.4 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
GordiaG

11. Gordia

loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter 19.4 km
(1 review)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$60
/night
Jenny LouJ

12. Jenny Lou

13.9 km
from
$70
/night

Caring for your pets like they are my own 💕

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Jenny LouJ

12. Jenny Lou

Caring for your pets like they are my own 💕13.9 km
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
$70
/night
JenniferJ

13. Jennifer

15.3 km
from
$110
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Mature, reliable and genuine care for your beloved friends.

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
JenniferJ

13. Jennifer

Mature, reliable and genuine care for your beloved friends.15.3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
from
$110
/night
DanaD

14. Dana

19.9 km
from
$60
/night
10 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal lover of 15+ years. Experienced w/ 😺🐶.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
DanaD

14. Dana

Animal lover of 15+ years. Experienced w/ 😺🐶.19.9 km
(10 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
from
$60
/night
JenJ

15. Jen

11.4 km
from
$110
/night
7 reviews
4
recurring guests

Pet Care Extraordinaire!

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
JenJ

15. Jen

Pet Care Extraordinaire! 11.4 km
(7 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$110
/night
Marie-ClaudeM

16. Marie-Claude

12 km
from
$110
/night

Can't wait to meet your furry friend!

Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
Marie-ClaudeM

16. Marie-Claude

Can't wait to meet your furry friend!12 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
from
$110
/night
ElisaE

17. Elisa

15 km
from
$100
/night

Dog & Cat Mom <3 I treat your pets like my very own!

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
ElisaE

17. Elisa

Dog & Cat Mom <3 I treat your pets like my very own!15 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
$100
/night
AshutoshA

18. Ashutosh

17.8 km
from
$100
/night

Dedicated Dog Whisperer: Crafting Canine Connections

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
AshutoshA

18. Ashutosh

Dedicated Dog Whisperer: Crafting Canine Connections 17.8 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$100
/night
DanielaD

19. Daniela

19.8 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews

Your Caring Pet Sitters

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
DanielaD

19. Daniela

Your Caring Pet Sitters19.8 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$60
/night
MarinaM

20. Marina

19.3 km
from
$70
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Loving, patient & reliable, happy to care for your babies !

Last active 14 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
MarinaM

20. Marina

Loving, patient & reliable, happy to care for your babies !19.3 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 14 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$70
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Manotick home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Manotick.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Manotick home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Manotick on Pawshake. Over 349 pet owners in Manotick have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express