1. House Sitting
  2. Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows

House Sitting, Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KatherineK

1. Katherine

7.8 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Friendly fur baby sits in Ottawa! 10+ yrs experience

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
KatherineK

1. Katherine

Friendly fur baby sits in Ottawa! 10+ yrs experience7.8 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"Very much recommend Katherine. She did a great job at making us feel safe leaving both our pets and our living space in her hands. She’s very reliable, responsible and conscientious. She’s also clearly very good and practiced with cats. An amazing house and pet sitter 💛"
JinianJ
Review by Jinian
from
$60
/night
DesireeD

2. Desiree

0.7 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews

Loving Pet Sitter Keeping Pets Happy, Healthy & On Routine

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
DesireeD

2. Desiree

Loving Pet Sitter Keeping Pets Happy, Healthy & On Routine0.7 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Desiree took great care of Nova and Mr. Tom. She was flexible, reliable, and responsive to my communications, which I truly appreciated. She asked questions when there was any uncertainty and went the extra step to make sure everything was done right. It gave us great peace of mind knowing our pets were in such responsible and caring hands. I would absolutely recommend Desiree and would gladly book her again."
EdithE
Review by Edith
from
$40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
OceaneO

3. Oceane

7.9 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Loving, gentle, and always reliable. Your pets are family!

Last active today
OceaneO

3. Oceane

New sitter
Loving, gentle, and always reliable. Your pets are family!7.9 km
Last active today
from
$50
/night
Yu-LingY

4. Yu-Ling

14 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter
1 review

Experienced Dog Lover with a Flexible Schedule 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
Yu-LingY

4. Yu-Ling

New sitter
Experienced Dog Lover with a Flexible Schedule 🐾14 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
from
$30
/night
Vanessa & MaelV

5. Vanessa & Mael

7.1 km
from
$87
/night
67 reviews
29
recurring guests

Pet Care, Feeding, Walking, Cuddle

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
Vanessa & MaelV

5. Vanessa & Mael

Pet Care, Feeding, Walking, Cuddle7.1 km
(67 reviews)
29 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Vanessa and Mael are wonderful pet sitters! Our pets really enjoy their company while we are away. "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
$87
/night
SelmaS

6. Selma

18.6 km
from
$56
/night
2 reviews

Leur bonheur, ma priorité

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
SelmaS

6. Selma

Leur bonheur, ma priorité18.6 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"We came back from a 2-week trip to find our home in perfect order and our two cats calm and happy. We received regular updates with videos of dinners and playtime, which gave us such peace of mind while we were away. It was clear they were cared for with lots of attention and love. Highly recommend!"
Paulina & JoseP
Review by Paulina & Jose
from
$56
/night
AlexandraA

7. Alexandra

19.1 km
from
$93
/night
28 reviews
14
recurring guests

Local sitter in Old Ottawa E/S, Glebe, Centretown

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
AlexandraA

7. Alexandra

Local sitter in Old Ottawa E/S, Glebe, Centretown 19.1 km
(28 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
"Alexandra is wonderful with my pup. She has done house sitting and walks. She is trustworthy and very pleasant. I have no hesitation in recommending her."
HarrietH
Review by Harriet
from
$93
/night
VirginiaV

8. Virginia

18.4 km
from
$52
/night
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

100% Animal Love

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with maltezer Holly
VirginiaV

8. Virginia

100% Animal Love18.4 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with maltezer Holly
"Will and Virginia went above and beyond for our pets during house sitting. We could not have asked for anything more! "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$52
/night
IvonneI

9. Ivonne

17.4 km
from
$110
/night
39 reviews
17
recurring guests

A loving home for your furbaby

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
IvonneI

9. Ivonne

A loving home for your furbaby17.4 km
(39 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Ivonne is the best! I could tell right away when she arrived for the meet and greet that it would be a great situation. Our dogs loved her right from the start. One of our dogs is usually scared of strangers - but not with Ivonne! It was amazing to see. She just snuggled right up to Ivonne like she'd known her for her whole life. And then throughout our vacation Ivonne sent us updates and pictures/videos every day! You could tell our dogs were living the good life while we were gone. It was absolutely a vacation for them too. So much attention and play! Ivonne even worked with our pack and they had new skills to show off when we got home!! And to top it all off our house was spic and span when we returned. I could not recommend Ivonne more. She will give your pets the love they deserve and more."
CherylC
Review by Cheryl
from
$110
/night
LizanneL

10. Lizanne

14 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

pet care with heart-experienced with dogs, cats & small pets

LizanneL

10. Lizanne

pet care with heart-experienced with dogs, cats & small pets14 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
"Lizanne helped take care of a very reactive dog on short notice, consistently communicated and let me know if/when there were issues."
BryanB
Review by Bryan
from
$60
/night
SusanS

11. Susan

7.6 km
from
$100
/night
16 reviews
10
recurring guests

Mature Responsible Catsitter

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
SusanS

11. Susan

Mature Responsible Catsitter7.6 km
(16 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Susan was very quick and responsive to our request for a house sit. We had a very nice first meet and greet and that is why we chose Susan to watch our fur babies. We have two fur babies and she stayed with them for a house sit for about 9 days. Both fur babies seemed quite happy when we returned home and that would certainly have indicated to us they were well cared for. Susan, provided got some really cute pictures of them and a video while we were away which was very nice. She communicated via text with updates and asked any questions she needed clarification on which is good. Thanks again Susan for watching our fur babies. Ryck and Siobhan"
Siobhan and RyckS
Review by Siobhan and Ryck
from
$100
/night
ZahraaZ

12. Zahraa

19.8 km
from
$75
/night
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal lover located in Ottawa

Last contacted today
Last active today
ZahraaZ

12. Zahraa

Animal lover located in Ottawa19.8 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$75
/night
Kate & LizaK

13. Kate & Liza

9.2 km
from
$80
/night
39 reviews
21
recurring guests

A fun vacation for your pets:)

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
Kate & LizaK

13. Kate & Liza

A fun vacation for your pets:)9.2 km
(39 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$80
/night
LiseL

14. Lise

18.4 km
from
$110
/night
10 reviews
5
recurring guests

Garde pleine d'amour et d'attention🩷

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
LiseL

14. Lise

Garde pleine d'amour et d'attention🩷18.4 km
(10 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$110
/night
AmélieA

15. Amélie

18.4 km
from
$70
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Gardienne de chiens et de chats. Au plaisir de vous servir!

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
AmélieA

15. Amélie

Gardienne de chiens et de chats. Au plaisir de vous servir! 18.4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
"Ponctuelle, communication facile, chiens heureux ! "
MathieuM
Review by Mathieu
from
$70
/night
Maritimer JeanM

16. Maritimer Jean

14.5 km
from
$100
/night
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
Maritimer JeanM

16. Maritimer Jean

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training14.5 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Jean stayed for one night with our dogs, and we are very happy! The dogs responded positively to her, and she was professional in every way. Will definitely call her again!"
SusanS
Review by Susan
from
$100
/night
GordiaG

17. Gordia

16.2 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
GordiaG

17. Gordia

loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter 16.2 km
(1 review)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$60
/night
Jenny LouJ

18. Jenny Lou

12.3 km
from
$70
/night

Caring for your pets like they are my own 💕

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Jenny LouJ

18. Jenny Lou

Caring for your pets like they are my own 💕12.3 km
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
$70
/night
JenniferJ

19. Jennifer

8.3 km
from
$110
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Mature, reliable and genuine care for your beloved friends.

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
JenniferJ

19. Jennifer

Mature, reliable and genuine care for your beloved friends.8.3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
from
$110
/night
DanaD

20. Dana

17.7 km
from
$60
/night
10 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal lover of 15+ years. Experienced w/ 😺🐶.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
DanaD

20. Dana

Animal lover of 15+ years. Experienced w/ 😺🐶.17.7 km
(10 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
from
$60
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows on Pawshake. Over 346 pet owners in Bridlewood - Emerald Meadows have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express