1. Cat sitting
  2. Shearwater

Cat Sitting, Shearwater

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
YagmurY

1. Yagmur

4.9 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter

Experienced cat and dog sitter with a quiet, cozy flat

Last active 2 days ago
YagmurY

1. Yagmur

New sitter
Experienced cat and dog sitter with a quiet, cozy flat4.9 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$15
/day
JustinaJ

2. Justina

4.5 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Walking and sitting services, large & tiny animals alike

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
JustinaJ

2. Justina

Walking and sitting services, large & tiny animals alike 4.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"Justina was, yet again, the secret sauce for our most recent travels as our furbabies were well cared for, loved and engaged : thus, allowing us to have a great trip away knowing the babies were in great hands 🙌 "
PatrickP
Review by Patrick
from
$15
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
PaulinaP

3. Paulina

5.6 km
from
$20
/day

Loving pet sitter with a lifetime of animal experience🐾

Last active 2 days ago
PaulinaP

3. Paulina

Loving pet sitter with a lifetime of animal experience🐾5.6 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
AlyviaA

4. Alyvia

3.2 km
from
$30
/day

Trusted Pet Sitter with Veterinary Clinic Experience

Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
AlyviaA

4. Alyvia

Trusted Pet Sitter with Veterinary Clinic Experience3.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
from
$30
/day
Josefa MaeJ

5. Josefa Mae

6.4 km
from
$30
/day
2 reviews

Happy Pets, Peace of Mind

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
Josefa MaeJ

5. Josefa Mae

Happy Pets, Peace of Mind6.4 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
from
$30
/day
PabloP

6. Pablo

3 km
from
$15
/day

Local friendly pet sitter

PabloP

6. Pablo

Local friendly pet sitter 3 km
from
$15
/day
JamesJ

7. James

4.5 km
from
$27.49
/day

Dog trainer, Experience and Confidence!

JamesJ

7. James

Dog trainer, Experience and Confidence!4.5 km
from
$27.49
/day
AshA

8. Ash

3.9 km
from
$15
/day

Friendlt neighborhood pet sitter

Usually responds within few hours
AshA

8. Ash

Friendlt neighborhood pet sitter3.9 km
Usually responds within few hours
from
$15
/day
ChelseaC

9. Chelsea

5.7 km
from
$32
/day
1 review

Active animal lover available 24/7 Downtown Halifax

Usually responds within few hours
ChelseaC

9. Chelsea

Active animal lover available 24/7 Downtown Halifax5.7 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within few hours
from
$32
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Shearwater Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Shearwater cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Shearwater cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Shearwater on Pawshake. Over 36 pet owners in Shearwater have left a review, with an average of 4.99/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express