1. House Sitting
  2. St. Andrew-Windfields

House Sitting, St. Andrew-Windfields

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ClaireC

1. Claire

6.7 km
from
$60
/night
87 reviews
44
recurring guests

Compassionate Caregiver With Senior And Disabled Pet Experience

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
ClaireC

1. Claire

Compassionate Caregiver With Senior And Disabled Pet Experience6.7 km
(87 reviews)
44 recurring guests
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Claire is the best pet sitter I have hired across 2 pet sitting sites. She took exceptional care of my cat and catered to his quirks. Being an indoor/outdoor cat poses more challenges for pet sitters but Claire was extremely attentive and made sure my cat’s unique routine was kept. I have booked her for a longer vacation already and for the first time I don’t have to worry when I leave. Highly recommend Claire. "
ElizabethE
Review by Elizabeth
from
$60
/night
Tammy MarieT

2. Tammy Marie

8.8 km
from
$35
/night
1 review
2
recurring guests

Reliable Caring Pet Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
Tammy MarieT

2. Tammy Marie

Reliable Caring Pet Sitter8.8 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
"Tammy was absolutely wonderful house sitting my pets while I was away! She was reliable and took great care of them. I really appreciated having someone I could trust with my pets and my home. I would happily book with Tammy again and highly recommend her!"
MiaM
Review by Mia
from
$35
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ElectraE

3. Electra

10.2 km
from
$30
/night
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

caring and responsible pet and house sitter

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
ElectraE

3. Electra

caring and responsible pet and house sitter 10.2 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Electra stayed at my apartment looking after my 5 year old cat Marty for seven days. She was fantastic! She took great care of Marty and my place while I was gone. She was super communicative, followed instructions and sent pictures every day. She's also an all round lovely person! Would definitely recommend Electra!!"
LeeL
Review by Lee
from
$30
/night
PaulP

4. Paul

7.9 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

I love pets and they love me. The best way to spend my time!

Last active 3 days ago
PaulP

4. Paul

New sitter
I love pets and they love me. The best way to spend my time!7.9 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/night
StaceyS

5. Stacey

10.7 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter

Experienced sitter, pet-first, reliable and flexible

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
StaceyS

5. Stacey

New sitter
Experienced sitter, pet-first, reliable and flexible10.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
from
$45
/night
JessicaJ

6. Jessica

10.9 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Exotic Animal Care Specialist

Last active 3 days ago
JessicaJ

6. Jessica

New sitter
Exotic Animal Care Specialist10.9 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/night
RichaR

7. Richa

6.4 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter
1 review

Animal Lover with Empathy, Caring for Family, Not Just Pets

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
RichaR

7. Richa

New sitter
Animal Lover with Empathy, Caring for Family, Not Just Pets6.4 km
(1 review)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$35
/night
KateK

8. Kate

10.9 km
from
$30
/night
13 reviews
5
recurring guests

Very Experienced, Gentle Cat-Sitter (discounts for 2+ wks!)

Usually responds within one day
KateK

8. Kate

Very Experienced, Gentle Cat-Sitter (discounts for 2+ wks!)10.9 km
(13 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"I don't know where to start, but Kate is just absolutely amazing and would recommend her to anybody that needs a live in cat sitter. I have two geriatric cats that have a demanding medication schedule (oral pills and insulin injections) and they were so happy to be with her. I never am able to leave anywhere because of this and I was so relieved to find someone who is so kind, conscientious, and trustworthy. Kate is just absolutely fantastic and I'm really grateful for the work that she does and the care she provides to people's pets. <3 "
JoanneJ
Review by Joanne
from
$30
/night
DishaD

9. Disha

4.7 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Loving, reliable care for your pets, like family 🐾♥️

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
DishaD

9. Disha

New sitter
Loving, reliable care for your pets, like family 🐾♥️4.7 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$30
/night
BhavyaB

10. Bhavya

10.9 km
from
$75
/night
New sitter

Your Dog’s Second Home ❤️ Loving Care in Downtown Toronto!!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
BhavyaB

10. Bhavya

New sitter
Your Dog’s Second Home ❤️ Loving Care in Downtown Toronto!!10.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
from
$75
/night
KeyshaK

11. Keysha

7.9 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Loving Walks and Cuddles in your home

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
KeyshaK

11. Keysha

New sitter
Loving Walks and Cuddles in your home7.9 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$30
/night
YnnaY

12. Ynna

11.3 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews

Your Pet’s New Best Friend!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
YnnaY

12. Ynna

Your Pet’s New Best Friend!11.3 km
(3 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
"So glad we found Ynna and that she was available to take care of our dogs. She is a wonderful houseguest, communicates well and gave us peace of mind that we could enjoy our weekend away. I know we will be rebook Ynna anytime we need a petsitter in the future."
HelenH
Review by Helen
from
$35
/night
RuipengR

13. Ruipeng

4.5 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

⭐ Star Pet Sitter | ❤️ ONE PET AT A TIME! 🐶🐱

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
RuipengR

13. Ruipeng

New sitter
⭐ Star Pet Sitter | ❤️ ONE PET AT A TIME! 🐶🐱 4.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
$40
/night
AnikoA

14. Aniko

8.8 km
from
$42
/night
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Caring pet nanny in Distillery

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
AnikoA

14. Aniko

Caring pet nanny in Distillery 8.8 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
"We couldn’t have asked for a better cat sitter than Aniko! She took such great care of our cats, Kimchi and Zelda, we could tell they felt completely comfortable and happy with her. She sent us regular photo and video updates, which gave us so much peace of mind while we were away. Aniko also went above and beyond when it came to taking care of our home. She left everything spotless, which we truly appreciated (especially since she didn’t have to!). We would absolutely book with her again and highly recommend her to anyone looking for a caring, responsible, and thoughtful pet sitter who treats your pets like her own."
PriyaP
Review by Priya
from
$42
/night
DanaD

15. Dana

9.6 km
from
$50
/night
62 reviews
28
recurring guests

Animal lover! Will take care of your pets as my own.

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
DanaD

15. Dana

Animal lover! Will take care of your pets as my own.9.6 km
(62 reviews)
28 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"We had Dana as a sitter for our 4 fur babies. She is an amazing cat sitter and we would love to Have her again. She took great care of our cats and was attentive to detail. She also went out of her way to make last minute adjustments to things as needed. Would totally recommend her as a cat sitter. "
MubinaM
Review by Mubina
from
$50
/night
SayginS

16. Saygin

9.7 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Experienced, loving, flexible sitter on the East End

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SayginS

16. Saygin

New sitter
Experienced, loving, flexible sitter on the East End9.7 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$30
/night
MatinM

17. Matin

10.3 km
from
$30
/night
2 reviews

Animals Are the Best Kind of Friends🐾

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Shih Tzu Jessi
MatinM

17. Matin

Animals Are the Best Kind of Friends🐾10.3 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Shih Tzu Jessi
from
$30
/night
RebeccaR

18. Rebecca

5.4 km
from
$30
/night
10 reviews
2
recurring guests

Live-in & Loving Sitter!

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
RebeccaR

18. Rebecca

Live-in & Loving Sitter!5.4 km
(10 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Rebecca recently looked after my pup for a week. This was my first time booking a pet sitter and I was beyond anxious about having a stranger in my home caring for my 14 year old pup while out of the country. Rebecca immediately eased that anxiety the moment we interacted. She has such a calm, caring and compassionate demeanour and embodies all the qualities you’d want someone watching your pet to have. She asks all the right questions to ensure she knows all she needs to care for your pet. She sent me photos and videos while I was away to assure me that all was well. She’s reliable and flexible with changing schedules. The fact that she made herself available on a holiday (thanksgiving) was so appreciated. She also took great care of my home and I left my place spotless. She went above and beyond what was expected of her and I’m incredibly thankful for how well she cared for Chase while away. Don’t hesitate to book with Rebecca. You won’t regret it! I certainly plan to book her again as I plan for a vacation!"
KrystalK
Review by Krystal
from
$30
/night
SuzanneS

19. Suzanne

6.2 km
from
$110
/night
43 reviews
25
recurring guests

Pet Whisperer

Usually responds within few hours
SuzanneS

19. Suzanne

Pet Whisperer6.2 km
(43 reviews)
25 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Suzanne took such good care of our 2 dogs and cat. It was a longer stay (almost 2 weeks), and we felt our pets and home were in great hands. Loved the photo updates throughout the weeks. We will definitely call on Suzanne again!"
HeatherH
Review by Heather
from
$110
/night
JaneJ

20. Jane

10 km
from
$85
/night
44 reviews
22
recurring guests

I Have A Cat And I Love Dogs :)

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
JaneJ

20. Jane

I Have A Cat And I Love Dogs :)10 km
(44 reviews)
22 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"I highly recommend Jane for your pet sitting needs. She is thorough, provides timely updates, was very organized and most importantly took really good care of our cat! Our cat can be a bit of a scaredy cat, but Jane found ways to engage him and win him over. She's an awesome person and feel very lucky to have found her when we needed a pet sitter. "
ErinE
Review by Erin
from
$85
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your St. Andrew-Windfields home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like St. Andrew-Windfields.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your St. Andrew-Windfields home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in St. Andrew-Windfields on Pawshake. Over 1388 pet owners in St. Andrew-Windfields have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express