1. House Sitting
  2. Orléans

House Sitting, Orléans

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AshA

1. Ash

15.9 km
from
$60
/night
17 reviews
7
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Sitter and Trusted House Sitter

Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within one day
AshA

1. Ash

Experienced Pet Sitter and Trusted House Sitter15.9 km
(17 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Ash is absolutely amazing and took great care of my 2 dobes during my vacation down south . I was able to enjoy my vacation knowing my fur babes were in good hands ! I would recommend her in a heartbeat 💓 she loves dogs and it really shows . My dogs loved her too and they are rather skittish guard dogs lol ThankU so much Ash !!! (Until the next time ) xo"
ElaineE
Review by Elaine
from
$60
/night
TarandeepT

2. Tarandeep

13.8 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Walks, visits & sitting — done with love

Last active 2 days ago
TarandeepT

2. Tarandeep

New sitter
Walks, visits & sitting — done with love13.8 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CassandraC

3. Cassandra

3.2 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

Veterinary Assistant offering pet sitting for your furbaby.

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
CassandraC

3. Cassandra

New sitter
Veterinary Assistant offering pet sitting for your furbaby.3.2 km
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
$30
/night
JonathanJ

4. Jonathan

14.5 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter

Trusted, Reliable Dog Walking and Pet Sitting

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
JonathanJ

4. Jonathan

New sitter
Trusted, Reliable Dog Walking and Pet Sitting 14.5 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
from
$60
/night
SelmaS

5. Selma

16.2 km
from
$56
/night
2 reviews

Leur bonheur, ma priorité

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
SelmaS

5. Selma

Leur bonheur, ma priorité16.2 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"We came back from a 2-week trip to find our home in perfect order and our two cats calm and happy. We received regular updates with videos of dinners and playtime, which gave us such peace of mind while we were away. It was clear they were cared for with lots of attention and love. Highly recommend!"
Paulina & JoseP
Review by Paulina & Jose
from
$56
/night
AlexandraA

6. Alexandra

14.5 km
from
$93
/night
28 reviews
14
recurring guests

Local sitter in Old Ottawa E/S, Glebe, Centretown

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
AlexandraA

6. Alexandra

Local sitter in Old Ottawa E/S, Glebe, Centretown 14.5 km
(28 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Alexandra is wonderful with my pup. She has done house sitting and walks. She is trustworthy and very pleasant. I have no hesitation in recommending her."
HarrietH
Review by Harriet
from
$93
/night
VirginiaV

7. Virginia

16.3 km
from
$52
/night
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

100% Animal Love

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with maltezer Holly
VirginiaV

7. Virginia

100% Animal Love16.3 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with maltezer Holly
"Will and Virginia went above and beyond for our pets during house sitting. We could not have asked for anything more! "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$52
/night
CaileighC

8. Caileigh

5.7 km
from
$50
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Experienced pet sitter and dog walker

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
CaileighC

8. Caileigh

Experienced pet sitter and dog walker 5.7 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
"My beagles had an amazing time & experience with Caileigh!😊 She's very friendly, easygoing and reliable with her communication and services. I would highly recommend and definitely trust her with my fur babies!☺️🐾 "
RenataR
Review by Renata
from
$50
/night
GordiaG

9. Gordia

18.5 km
from
$60
/night
New sitter
1 review

loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
GordiaG

9. Gordia

New sitter
loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter 18.5 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$60
/night
Marie-AgnesM

10. Marie-Agnes

9.6 km
from
$95
/night
17 reviews
7
recurring guests

Marie-Agnès

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
Marie-AgnesM

10. Marie-Agnes

Marie-Agnès 9.6 km
(17 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"We couldn’t have asked for a more caring and conscientious pet-sitter. Marie-Agnes sent messages and pictures daily and ensured our pets were loved and well taken care of. When our return was unexpectedly delayed due to Hurricane Ian, Marie Agnes figured out a way to accommodate the schedule change and we returned to our happy fur family. "
SusanneS
Review by Susanne
from
$95
/night
ZahraaZ

11. Zahraa

13.5 km
from
$75
/night
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal lover located in Ottawa

Last booked 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
ZahraaZ

11. Zahraa

Animal lover located in Ottawa13.5 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$75
/night
VanessaV

12. Vanessa

17.5 km
from
$60
/night
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Sitter for Dogs, Cats & Small Animals

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
VanessaV

12. Vanessa

Experienced Pet Sitter for Dogs, Cats & Small Animals17.5 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"My senior cat was very well taken care of by Vanessa. My cat has an inhaler and some pills so has a lot of needs. Vanessa sent updates and was great with communication. Most importantly, all the care was well managed. Would highly recommend her to anyone. "
ClaireC
Review by Claire
from
$60
/night
LiseL

13. Lise

18.5 km
from
$110
/night
10 reviews
5
recurring guests

Garde pleine d'amour et d'attention🩷

Usually responds within one hour
LiseL

13. Lise

Garde pleine d'amour et d'attention🩷18.5 km
(10 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
from
$110
/night
AmélieA

14. Amélie

18.5 km
from
$70
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Gardienne de chiens et de chats. Au plaisir de vous servir!

Last active yesterday
Lives with 3 cats
AmélieA

14. Amélie

Gardienne de chiens et de chats. Au plaisir de vous servir! 18.5 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Lives with 3 cats
"Ponctuelle, communication facile, chiens heureux ! "
MathieuM
Review by Mathieu
from
$70
/night
Maritimer JeanM

15. Maritimer Jean

19.4 km
from
$100
/night
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
Maritimer JeanM

15. Maritimer Jean

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training19.4 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Jean stayed for one night with our dogs, and we are very happy! The dogs responded positively to her, and she was professional in every way. Will definitely call her again!"
SusanS
Review by Susan
from
$100
/night
AndreaA

16. Andrea

3.7 km
from
$110
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Reliable and devoted Pet Care When You're Away!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
AndreaA

16. Andrea

Reliable and devoted Pet Care When You're Away!3.7 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Andrea took care of my 18 y/o cat for a day. She sent pics and I could tell my cat was happy :) Andrea has a very calm energy and was kind and caring. Thank you!"
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$110
/night
KarenK

17. Karen

13.7 km
from
$75
/night
15 reviews
4
recurring guests

Friendly, Flexible Animal Lover!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
KarenK

17. Karen

Friendly, Flexible Animal Lover!13.7 km
(15 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Karen was amazing with my dogs. Took the time for a visit, ask questions and made sure to give me updates and pictures while I was away. She is patient, calm and easy to talk too. Her dogs are also super cute!! I will not hesitate to contact Karen again!!"
KarenK
Review by Karen
from
$75
/night
SabrinaS

18. Sabrina

11.9 km
from
$80
/night
2 reviews

Here to spread love to all fur babies!

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active today
SabrinaS

18. Sabrina

Here to spread love to all fur babies!11.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active today
from
$80
/night
DanaD

19. Dana

16.5 km
from
$60
/night
10 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal lover of 15+ years. Experienced w/ 😺🐶.

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
DanaD

19. Dana

Animal lover of 15+ years. Experienced w/ 😺🐶.16.5 km
(10 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$60
/night
StephanieS

20. Stephanie

4 km
from
$50
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

How can I help?

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
StephanieS

20. Stephanie

How can I help?4 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
from
$50
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Orléans home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Orléans.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Orléans home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Orléans on Pawshake. Over 308 pet owners in Orléans have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express