1. Cat sitting
  2. Alta Vista

Cat Sitting, Alta Vista

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CAD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
Maritimer JeanM

1. Maritimer Jean

5.8 km
from
$20
/day
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
Maritimer JeanM

1. Maritimer Jean

Retiree with Fear-Free certification, Pet CPR training5.8 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$20
/day
BillieB

2. Billie

3.1 km
from
$25
/day
52 reviews
22
recurring guests

Friendly, Flexible, And Faithful!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
BillieB

2. Billie

Friendly, Flexible, And Faithful!3.1 km
(52 reviews)
22 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"In a word: fantastic. Our cats have never been so healthy, happy and playful after our return from a trip as with Billie. We have had cat sitter visits, boarded at cat sitters, had them with family and also done “kitty hotels”. Nothing compares to the wonderful impact Billie made with the bonding and playtime she puts into her visits. A bonus: her conscientiousness regarding cleaning, both for the cats’ resources (dishes, litter etc) as well as the general living space. After an exhausting trip with 4 connections and a 9.5 hour jet lag, nothing can compare to the happy squeaks of our “cubsies” and a lovely clean environment to return home to. Thank you to Billie and if you can get a spot in her calendar, do it! "
TaraT
Review by Tara
from
$25
/day
RossanaR

3. Rossana

2.8 km
from
$30
/day
10 reviews
5
recurring guests

Ready to take good care of your best friend 🩷

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
RossanaR

3. Rossana

Ready to take good care of your best friend 🩷2.8 km
(10 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Rossana was a great cat sitter for our two kitties! She communicated quickly and accurately, was very conscientious, and obviously cared a lot for our cats. She sent photos and videos and they looked super happy! We will definitely hire her again to look after our cats."
EmilyE
Review by Emily
from
$30
/day
SamyS

4. Samy

1.5 km
from
$30
/day
25 reviews
12
recurring guests

Giving you peace of mind while you are away.

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
SamyS

4. Samy

Giving you peace of mind while you are away.1.5 km
(25 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"One of our main concerns with traveling on a vacation was what to do with our cat. She is a shy and anxious kitty. We thought about boarding her but with consideration to her personality, thought it would be best to have someone come in and visit her in our home. We found Samy on Pawshake and couldn’t have been happier with how she has helped us. She was willing to come to our house before we left and get introduced to our cat. While we were gone Samy sent us updates after visits with pix included. Samy was punctual and attentive. She went far beyond what we expected of her and we would highly recommend her to anyone looking for a person to care for their cat. Thanks Samy. We will reach out to you next time we are traveling. "
NealN
Review by Neal
from
$30
/day
MarinaM

5. Marina

2.9 km
from
$25
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Loving, patient & reliable, happy to care for your babies !

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
MarinaM

5. Marina

Loving, patient & reliable, happy to care for your babies !2.9 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Great experience with Marina! Reliable and kept me updated while I was away with photos and I came back home to a very relaxed cat. Highly recommended!"
Marc-AndréM
Review by Marc-André
from
$25
/day
DanielaD

6. Daniela

4.3 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews

Your Caring Pet Sitters

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
DanielaD

6. Daniela

Your Caring Pet Sitters4.3 km
(3 reviews)
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
"Daniela and Peter were fantastic pet sitters! They were very responsive, and were friendly, and good with our cats when they came for the pre-sitting visit. While we were away, we received daily updates, with photos - on what they had done, how the cats were, and any other things that came up. I would not hesitate to recommend Daniela and Peter to anyone looking for a petsitter in Ottawa."
XiaoliX
Review by Xiaoli
from
$30
/day
VanessaV

7. Vanessa

4.8 km
from
$25
/day
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Sitter for Dogs, Cats & Small Animals

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
VanessaV

7. Vanessa

Experienced Pet Sitter for Dogs, Cats & Small Animals4.8 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Vanessa took care of our furry felines while on vacation. Our pets were well taken care of and Vanessa sent regular updates and pictures. We would not hesitate to use her services again and recommend her for other pet owners. Debbie & Teresa"
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$25
/day
AnhelinaA

8. Anhelina

6.4 km
from
$30
/day
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pets lover! Will care about your family member as mine

Usually responds within one hour
AnhelinaA

8. Anhelina

Pets lover! Will care about your family member as mine6.4 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Anhelina has been a super sitter for my cat when I was trying to find a last minute sitter. She has been reliable and the communication with her was f I would definitely recommend her. Thank you again for your help!"
LéaL
Review by Léa
from
$30
/day
SusanS

9. Susan

5 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

Because Your Pet Deserves the Same Care You’d Provide

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
SusanS

9. Susan

Because Your Pet Deserves the Same Care You’d Provide5 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"I lucked out when I tried Susan for a last minute getaway. She is super friendly and my kitties took to her immediately during our meet and greet. Less than an hour later I had a detailed point form email from her summarizing our discussion and the care plan. While I was away she sent me a status update and photos each visit which was appreciated. Came home earlier today and found everything clean and tidy and she was able to drop by this evening to return my keys. Susan did a great job and I would happily call on her again. "
NadjaN
Review by Nadja
from
$20
/day
LauraL

10. Laura

3.2 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews

Reliable, Loving Care for Your Pets 🐾

Usually responds within one day
LauraL

10. Laura

Reliable, Loving Care for Your Pets 🐾3.2 km
(3 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
"Laura took great care of our two cats! Our energetic kitten took to her instantly and loved playing with her. Our older, much shyer cat also got comfortable with her very quickly. Laura worked hard to earn his trust and soon enough was rewarded with cuddles! Communication was easy and we got updates every day. By the end of the week we came back home to two very happy kitties!"
PaulP
Review by Paul
from
$30
/day
AustinA

11. Austin

5.6 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

Professionally In Love With Pets

Lives with 1 cat
AustinA

11. Austin

Professionally In Love With Pets5.6 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 cat
"Austin took care of our cat, Neko, and we were so pleased with his service! He took great care of our little guy, sent us photo and video updates, was great with communication, and showed our cat a lot of love (and patience--Neko can be quite shy at times). We would definitely book with Austin again, and wouldn't hesitate to recommend him. Thanks, Austin!"
KristaK
Review by Krista
from
$25
/day
GordiaG

12. Gordia

5.9 km
from
$23
/day
New sitter
1 review

loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
GordiaG

12. Gordia

New sitter
loving 🥰 and caring pet sitter 5.9 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$23
/day
JamesJ

13. James

4.3 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

caring pet sitter in centretown

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JamesJ

13. James

New sitter
caring pet sitter in centretown4.3 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
YujungY

14. Yujung

5.2 km
from
$25
/day
1
recurring guest

Reliable and professional pet sitter

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
YujungY

14. Yujung

Reliable and professional pet sitter5.2 km
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
BrendaB

15. Brenda

2.5 km
from
$21
/day
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Loving care for your furry family while you’re away 🐾❤️

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
BrendaB

15. Brenda

Loving care for your furry family while you’re away 🐾❤️2.5 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Brenda was awesome, took super great care of our cats. She even won the trust of our skittish former feral, and that says more about her personality and care than I ever could. We will for sure book with her again next time a neighbour isn't available. "
LizL
Review by Liz
from
$21
/day
Jenny LouJ

16. Jenny Lou

6.6 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Caring for your pets like they are my own 💕

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
Jenny LouJ

16. Jenny Lou

New sitter
Caring for your pets like they are my own 💕6.6 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
$30
/day
AlexisA

17. Alexis

2.6 km
from
$17.5
/day
1 review

Your Pet Second Home 🏡 💕

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Saint bernard boxer and beagle charile
AlexisA

17. Alexis

Your Pet Second Home 🏡 💕 2.6 km
(1 review)
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Saint bernard boxer and beagle charile
from
$17.5
/day
KellyK

18. Kelly

2.8 km
from
$25
/day

Your Pet’s New Best Friend & Caregiver - Flexible Hours!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Boston Terrier Bella
KellyK

18. Kelly

Your Pet’s New Best Friend & Caregiver - Flexible Hours! 2.8 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Boston Terrier Bella
from
$25
/day
VirginiaV

19. Virginia

4.7 km
from
$40
/day
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

100% Animal Love

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with maltezer Holly
VirginiaV

19. Virginia

100% Animal Love4.7 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with maltezer Holly
from
$40
/day
GuillermoG

20. Guillermo

4.9 km
from
$15
/day

Reliable Dog Walker | Caring & Active Pet Care 🐾

GuillermoG

20. Guillermo

Reliable Dog Walker | Caring & Active Pet Care 🐾4.9 km
from
$15
/day